EX-1 2 tm2522550d2_ex1.htm EXHIBIT 1
[…] (i)     Counterparty and Dealer agree and acknowledge that (A) the Transactions contemplated by this Master Confirmation will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Master Confirmation and each Supplemental Confirmation hereto form a single agreement between Counterparty and Dealer, and Dealer would not otherwise enter into such Transactions; (B) this Master Confirmation, together with each Supplemental Confirmation hereto, is a “qualified financial contract,” as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law; (C) each Supplemental Confirmation hereto, regardless of whether transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (D) this Master Confirmation and each Supplemental Confirmation hereto constitute a prior “written contract,” as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and