COMMISSION CONCLUSION: The Commission concludes that the findings it is making pursuant to Section 7-204 of the PUA and the conditions attached hereto as Appendix A are sufficient to support a conclusion that approval for the Reorganization should reasonably be granted and that the Reorganization is in the public interest and that the public will be convenienced thereby. Therefore, if and to the extent that Section 7-102 of the PUA is applicable to the proposed Reorganization, the record shows that the criteria for approval under Section 7-102 have been met. F. SECTION 6-103 Section 6-103 of the PUA provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any reorganization of a public utility, resulting from forced sale, or in any other manner, the amount of capitalization, including therein all stocks and stock certificates and bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, shall be such as is authorized by the Commission, which in making its determination, shall not exceed the fair value of the property involved. APPLICANTS' POSITION: Mr. Jerre Birdsong testified that Ameren plans to recapitalize IP in a manner that will allow IP to regain financial health and obtain investment grade ratings. Mr. Birdsong explained that Ameren's plan involves the elimination of the Intercompany Note and a significant infusion of equity by Ameren, to be used to eliminate preferred stock and at least $750 million of long-term debt, $550 million of which carries an interest rate of 11.5%. Applicants' Ex. 4.0, p. 5-7. He explained that this will not only restore IP to financial health, but will also appropriately balance its capital structure, the size of which presently far exceeds the net book cost of its utility assets. Accordingly, Applicants requested that the Commission approve the capitalization of IP resulting from the Reorganization, under Section 6-103. Id. 31 04-0294 Mr. Birdsong stated the Applicants have not sought approval of the capital structure for ratemaking purposes. Ameren understands that IP will have to justify its capital structure in subsequent rate proceedings. Applicants' Ex. 36.1. STAFF'S POSITION: Staff witness Sheena Kight stated that based on the information that Applicants presented, IP's capitalization will not exceed the fair value of its property after the completion of the recapitalization by Ameren.