Applicants' Ex. 5.0, pp. 7-9. Ameren explained that it does not seek recovery of the full amount of the costs of accomplishing the Reorganization. Rather, Ameren proposes to reflect $67 million of these costs on AmerenIP's books, as a regulatory asset, to be amortized ratably over the period 2007--2010. This proposal means that, out of the total projected Reorganization costs of more than $450 million, IP customers will be asked to pay approximately $67 million of those costs. Applicants' Ex. 5.0, p. 8. Ameren explained that the requested finding is well within the Commission's authority. Section 7-204(c) compels the Commission to address this issue: "the Commission shall not approve a reorganization without ruling on... whether the companies should be allowed to recover any costs incurred in accomplishing the reorganization and, if so, the amount of costs eligible for recovery and how costs will allocated." 220 ILCS 5/7-204(c) (emphasis added). Application, p. 29. Mr.