(d) No public utility may by any means, direct or indirect, merge or consolidate its franchises, licenses, permits, plants, equipment, business or other property with that of any other public utility. 220 ILCS 5/7-102 (1999). Section 7-203 of the Act (which is applicable to the transfer of the certificates) provides, inter alia that: No franchise, license, permit or right to own, operate, manage or control any public utility shall be assigned, transferred or leased nor shall any contract or agreement with reference to or affecting any such franchise, license, permit or right be valid or of any force or effect whatsoever, unless such assignment, lease, contract, or agreement shall have been approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/7-203 (1999).