licenses, permits, plant, equipment, business, or other property, but the consent and approval of the Commission shall not be required for the sale, lease, assignment or transfer (1) by any public utility of any tangible personal property which is not necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or (2) by any railroad of any real or tangible personal property. 7 (c) No public utility may by any means, direct or indirect, merge or consolidate its franchises, licenses, permits, plants, equipment, business or other property with that of any other public utility. 220 ILCS 5/7-102(a)-(c). The Commission may grant a request under Section 7-102 if it finds that the public will be convenienced thereby. 17. Section 7-203 of the Act provides that: No franchise, license, permit or right to own, operate, manage or control any public utility shall be assigned, transferred or leased nor shall any contract or agreement with reference to or affecting any such franchise, license, permit or right be valid or of any force or effect whatsoever, unless such assignment, lease, contract, or agreement shall have been approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/7-203. 18. The public will be convenienced by the transfer of AmerenUE's gas operations to AmerenCIPS. It will be more practical and efficient for the two companies to organize themselves along state lines.