The PSA is subject to the jurisdiction of, and has been approved by, FERC. 8 SATISFACTION OF NOTICE REQUIREMENTS - ----------------------------------- Section 16-111(g) provides that an electric utility intending to transfer assets to an affiliated entity and, as part of that transaction, enter into various agreements, must provide the Commission with at least 30 days notice of the transaction, which must include certain information. The information required under Section 16-111(g) is provided as follows: (i) A COMPLETE STATEMENT OF THE ENTRIES THAT THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WILL MAKE ON ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS OF ACCOUNT TO IMPLEMENT THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION TOGETHER WITH A CERTIFICATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT THAT SUCH ENTRIES ARE IN ACCORD WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES The statement of entries and required certification are attached as Appendices C and D, respectively. (ii) A CERTIFICATION FROM THE CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER OF THE UTILITY THAT THE ACCOUNTING ENTITIES ARE IN ACCORD WITH COST ALLOCATION GUIDELINES PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY THE COMMISSION FOR AMERENUE AND ITS AFFILIATES The required certification is attached hereto as Appendix E. (iii) A DESCRIPTION OF HOW THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WILL USE THE PROCEEDS OF ANY SALE, ASSIGNMENT, LEASE OR TRANSFER TO RETIRE DEBT OR OTHERWISE REDUCE OR RECOVER THE COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY SUCH ELECTRIC UTILITY There will be no gain on the transfer. (iv) A LIST OF ALL FEDERAL APPROVALS OR APPROVALS REQUIRED FROM DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THIS STATE, OTHER THAN THE COMMISSION, THAT THE ELECTRIC UTILITY HAS OR WILL OBTAIN BEFORE IMPLEMENTING THE TRANSACTION The following approvals are required: i) from FERC, approval for the transfer of jurisdictional (i.e., transmission) assets under Section 203 of the Federal Power Act; ii) from the Missouri Public Service Commission, approval for a disposition of assets by a Missouri public utility; and iii) from the SEC, approval under Sections 9(a)(1) and 12(b) of PUHCA. 9 (v) AN IRREVOCABLE COMMITMENT BY THE ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT IT WILL NOT, AS A RESULT OF THE TRANSACTION, IMPOSE ANY STRANDED COST CHARGES THAT IT MIGHT OTHERWISE BE ALLOWED TO CHARGE RETAIL CUSTOMERS UNDER FEDERAL LAW OR INCREASE THE TRANSITION CHARGES THAT IT IS OTHERWISE ENTITLED TO COLLECT UNDER ARTICLE XVI AmerenUE and its successor service provider in Metro East, AmerenCIPS, irrevocably commit that they will not as a result of the transaction, impose any stranded cost charges that they might otherwise be allowed to charge retail