(d) No public utility may by any means, direct or indirect, merge or consolidate its franchises, licenses, permits, plants, equipment, business or other property with that of any other public utility. 3 220 ILCS 5/7-102 (1999). The Commission may grant a request under under Section 7-102 if it finds that the public will be convenienced thereby. 8. Section 7-203 of the Act provides that: No franchise, license, permit or right to own, operate, manage or control any public utility shall be assigned, transferred or leased nor shall any contract or agreement with reference to or affecting any such franchise, license, permit or right be valid or of any force or effect whatsoever, unless such assignment, lease, contract, or agreement shall have been approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/7-203 (1999). 9. The public will be convenienced by the transfer of AmerenUE's electric Certificates and retail electric business to AmerenCIPS, for all the reasons discussed in the notice submitted under Section 16-111(g).