(4) an irrevocable commitment by the electric utility that the transaction will not increase transition charges it might otherwise be allowed to recover under Article XVI of the Act or impose any stranded costs that it might otherwise be allowed to charge retail customers under federal law. Finally, Section 16-111(g) provides that the Commission shall not prohibit a proposed transfer of plant unless it finds either or both that the transfer "will render the utility unable to provide its tariffed services in a safe and reliable manner, or . . that there is a strong likelihood that the consummation of the proposed transaction will result in the electric utility being entitled to request an increase in its base rates during the mandatory transition period .. . . " No one disputed Ameren' s compliance with the notice filing requirements of Section 16-111(g). IX. CONTESTED ISSUES Staff expressed several concerns about the proposed transfer.