IV. COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 7-204 The action of the Commission in this proceeding with respect to the transaction at issue in this matter is governed principally by Section 7-204, relating to the approval of reorganizations. A "reorganization" is defined in Section 7-204 as: "any transaction which, regardless of the means by which it is accomplished, results in a change in the . . . ownership or control of any entity which owns or controls the majority of the voting capital stock of a public utility. . . ." This Section further provides that the "Commission shall not approve any proposed reorganization if the Commission finds, after notice and hearing, that the reorganization will adversely affect the utility's ability to perform its duties under this Act." 220 ILCS 5/7-204. In reviewing the proposed reorganization, the Commission is required under Section 7-204 to make a series of findings, each of which is addressed in turn. 6 A. FINDING 1: "[T]HE PROPOSED REORGANIZATION WILL NOT DIMINISH THE UTILITY'S ABILITY TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT, SAFE AND LEAST-COST PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICE." Applicants contend that the Reorganization will enhance CILCO's service and offer many other opportunities for benefits.