CORRESP 1 filename1.htm acacia-corresp112015.htm
[…] Rule 14a-3(e)(2) states that “[n]otwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, unless state law requires otherwise, a registrant is not required to send an annual report to security holders, proxy statement or Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials to a security holder…”. The state law of Registrant is clear in this matter, and Registrant relied upon it in good faith with regard to determining its relief from this rule. Section 6.202 of the Texas Business Organization Code provides that, with respect to actions taken with less than unanimous written consent, the corporation simply has an obligation to “promptly notify each owner or member who did not sign a consent described in Subsection (b) of the action that is the subject of the consent”. The Registrant relied upon this provision of Rule 14a-3(e)(2) in determining that its correspondence to all the security holders of the Company dated August 10, 2015 satisfied the information requirement of the Texas code, and thus the exclusion afforded it by Rule 4a-3(e)(2).