BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES INC (CIK 1000683)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-06-30
filed 2005-08-15

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

Yes       No   X

Number of shares of common stock, par value $.001,  outstanding as of August 12,
2005: 8,015,406.

                      The Exhibit Index appears on page 22.

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                 (In thousands)
                                                  (unaudited)
                                                     June 30,       December 31,
                                                      2005              2004

               Assets (Note 5)
 Current assets:
      Cash..........................................        $25              $70
      Accounts receivable, net of allowance for
          doubtfulaccounts of $520 and $607
          respectively..............................      6,013            3,693
      Inventories (Note 4)..........................      9,169           10,309
      Income tax receivable.........................        330              320
      Prepaid and other current assets..............        587              654
      Deferred income taxes ........................        960              960
                                                         ----------   ----------
          Total current assets......................     17,084           16,006
 Inventories, non-current (net) (Note 4)............      8,135            8,968
 Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated
     depreciation and amortization .................      6,058            6,214
 Patents, net ......................................      2,051            2,240
 Rights-of-Entry, net (Note 6)......................        850              977
 Other assets, net..................................      1,129              925
 Investment in Blonder Tongue Telephone LLC (Note 6)      1,239            1,430
 Deferred income taxes .............................      1,396            1,396
                                                         ----------   ----------
                                                        $37,942          $38,156
                                                        ===========   ==========
                  Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
 Current liabilities:
      Current portion of long-term debt (Note 5)..       $6,186           $2,683
      Accounts payable............................        2,023            1,497
      Accrued compensation........................          837              639
      Accrued benefit liability...................          314              314
      Other accrued expenses (Note 8).............          513              270
                                                         ----------    ---------
          Total current liabilities...............        9,873            5,403
                                                         ----------    ---------
 Long-term debt (Note 5)..........................        2,677            5,830
 Commitments and contingencies....................            -                -
 Stockholders' equity:
      Preferred stock, $.001 par value; authorized
          5,000 shares; no shares outstanding.....            -                -
      Common stock, $.001 par value; authorized 25,000
          shares, 8,445 shares Issue..............            8                8
      Paid-in capital.............................       24,202           24,202
      Retained earnings...........................        7,534            9,065
      Accumulated other comprehensive loss........         (897)            (897)
      Treasury stock, at cost, 449 shares.........       (5,455)          (5,455)
                                                        ----------     ---------
          Total stockholders' equity.............        25,392           26,923
                                                        ----------     ---------
                                                        $37,942          $38,156
                                                       ============    =========
          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
                                   (unaudited)

                          Three Months Ended June 30,  Six Months Ended June 30,
                          ---------------------------  -------------------------
                              2005            2004          2005           2004
                          -----------      ----------- -------------    --------
Net sales................  $ 9,408          $10,917       $18,677        $19,446
Cost of goods sold.......    6,549            7,837        13,291         13,425
                           --------         --------      --------       -------
   Gross profit (Note 7).    2,859            3,080         5,386          6,021
                           --------         ---------      -------       -------
Operating expenses:
   Selling...............    1,124            1,093         2,190          2,138
   General and
     administrative          1,681            1,349         3,334          2,956
   Research and development.   395              391           806            802
                           --------          ---------     --------       ------
                             3,200            2,833         6,330          5,896
                           --------          ---------     --------       ------
Earnings (loss)from
    operations                (341)             247          (944)           125
                           --------          ---------     --------       ------
 Other Expense:
   Interest expense
     (net)...............     (203)            (223)         (396)          (498)
   Interest Income (Note 7).    --              212            --            212
   Equity in loss of Blonder
       Tongue Telephone, LLC...(97)              --          (191)            --
                              ------          ---------     --------      ------
                              (300)             (11)         (587)          (286)
                              ------          ---------     --------      ------
Earnings (loss) before
   income taxes.........      (641)             236        (1,531)          (161)
Provision (benefit)
   for income taxes ....        --               --            --             --
                              ------          ---------     --------      ------
Net (loss) earnings ......... (641)           $ 236        (1,531)        $ (161)
                              ======          =========     ========      ======
Basic earnings(loss) per
    share                  $ (0.08)           $ 0.03        (0.19)        $(0.02)
                             =======          =========     ========      ======
Basic weighted average
    shares outstanding...    8,015             8,002        8,015          7,999
                             -------          ---------     --------      ------
Diluted earnings (loss)
    per share..            $ (0.08)           $ 0.03        (0.19)        $(0.02)
                             =======          ==========    ========      ======

Diluted weighted average
    shares outstanding.      8,015             8,026        8,015          7,999
                             =======          ===========   ========      ======

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

          BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (In thousands)
                                   (unaudited)

                                                       Six Months Ended June 30,
                                                      --------------------------
                                                        2005                2004
                                                       ----------      ---------
 Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
   Net loss.........................................    $(1,531)        $  (161)
   Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) to cash
     provided by (used in) operating activities:
     Depreciation...................................        504             508
     Amortization ..................................        319             418
    Provision for inventory reserves................        879             300
     Equity in loss of Blonder Tongue Telephone, LLC        191              --
  Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
     Accounts receivable............................     (2,320)           (686)
     Inventories....................................      1,094             407
     Prepaid and other current assets...............         67            (220)
     Other assets...................................       (204)              6
     Income taxes...................................        (10)            361
     Accounts payable, accrued compensation
     and other accrued expenses.                            967            (595)
                                                         ------------     ------
       Net cash provided by (used in) operating
          activities.............                           (44)            338
                                                         ------------     ------
Cash Flows From Investing Activities:
   Capital expenditures..................................  (348)           (127)
   Acquisition of rights-of-entry........................    (3)             --
   Collection of note receivable.........................    --             826
                                                         ------------     ------
   Net cash provided by (used in) investing
       activities.....................                      (351)           699
                                                         ------------    -------
 Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
   Borrowings of long-term debt........................... 7,170          6,660
   Repayments of long-term debt...........................(6,820)        (7,674)
   Proceeds from exercise of stock options................    --             20
                                                         ------------    -------
  Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities....    350           (994)
                                                         ------------    -------
   Net increase (decrease) in cash.......................    (45)            43
                                                         ------------    -------
 Cash, beginning of period...............................     70            195
                                                         ------------    -------
 Cash, end of period..................................... $   25         $  238
                                                          ===========   ========
Supplemental Cash Flow Information:
   Cash paid for interest.................................$  339         $  471
   Cash paid for income taxes.............................$   --         $   --

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
and  subsidiaries  (including  BDR  Broadband,  LLC).  Significant  intercompany
accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

     The  Company's  investment  in Blonder  Tongue  Telephone,  LLC ("BTT") and
NetLinc  Communications,  LLC ("NetLinc") are accounted for on the equity method
since  the  Company  does not have  control  over  these  entities.  Information
relating to the Company's  rights and obligations with regard to BTT and NetLinc
are  summarized  in Note 1(a) to the  Company's  Form  10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2004.

     The  results  for the  second  quarter  and  six  months  of  2005  are not
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
interest  rate of 3.2% for 2005.  No options were granted  during the six months
ended June 30, 2004 and the three months ended June 30, 2005.

     Under  accounting  provisions  of FAS 123, the Company's net loss to common
shareholders  and net loss per common share would have been  adjusted to the pro
forma amounts indicated below (in thousands, except per share data):

                          Three Months Ended June 30,  Six Months Ended June 30,
                          ---------------------------  -------------------------
                              2005          2004           2005           2004
                          ------------   -----------    ----------   -----------
  Net earnings (loss) as
    reported ..............  $ (641)        $236         $(1,531)         $ (161)
Adjustment for fair value
    of stock options....        160           47             319              94
                            ----------     ---------    -----------    ---------
     Pro forma.........      $ (801)        $189         $(1,850)         $ (255)
                            ===========    =========    ===========    =========
 Net (earnings) loss per
  share basic anddiluted:
     As reported............ $(0.08)       $0.03         $ (0.19)         $(0.02)
                            ===========    =========    ===========   ==========
     Pro forma............   $(0.10)       $0.02         $ (0.23)         $(0.03)
                            ===========    =========    ===========   ==========

Note 4 - Inventories

         Inventories net of reserves are summarized as follows:

                                                  June 30,         Dec. 31,
                                                    2005             2004
                                              ---------------   -------------
 Raw Materials................................    $10,499           $11,308
 Work in process..............................      1,816             1,698
 Finished Goods...............................     10,212            10,615
                                               ---------------   -------------
                                                   22,527            23,621
 Less current inventory.......................     (9,169)          (10,309)
                                               ---------------   -------------
                                                   13,358            13,312
 Less Reserve primarily for excess inventory..     (5,223)           (4,344)
                                               ---------------   -------------
                                                   $8,135            $8,968
                                               ===============   =============

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
prime rate plus 2.0%, with a floor of 5.5% (8.0% at June 30, 2005),  (iii) waive
the applicability of consolidated  pre-tax income for the quarter ended December
31,  2004,  (iv)  suspend  the  applicability  of the cash flow  coverage  ratio
covenant until March 31, 2006, and (v) impose a financial covenant requiring the
Company to achieve certain levels of consolidated  pre-tax income on a quarterly
basis commencing with the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2005.

     At March 31,  2005 and June 30,  2005,  the  Company was unable to meet its
quarterly  consolidated  pre-tax  income  covenant  required  under  its  credit
agreement  with  Commerce  Bank,  which  non-compliance  was  waived by the Bank
effective as of such dates. The Company has continued to treat amounts due under
the credit  agreement  beyond one year as non-current as it believed at the time
of each such  analysis  that it was  probable  that the  Company  would meet the
future quarterly  consolidated  pre-tax income covenant for the remainder of the
agreement comprising of the remaining 2005 fiscal quarters. The Company's belief
that it was probable that it would be in compliance with such covenant was based
upon  its  projected  consolidated  pre-tax  income  for  such  quarters,  which
projection includes an analysis of, among other things, order input, outstanding
sales quotations and backlog.

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
comprised of approximately  2,920 existing MDU cable television  subscribers and
approximately  6,969 passings.  BDR Broadband paid approximately  $1,880 for the
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
operational and financial  issues and as of June 30, 2005, was paid at an annual
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

     As of June 30,  2005,  the Chief  Executive  Officer  was  indebted  to the
Company in the amount of $190,  for which no  interest  has been  charged.  This
indebtedness  arose  from a series  of cash  advances,  the  latest of which was
advanced in February  2002 and is included in other  assets at June 30, 2005 and
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
2004,  interest  on the loan paid to the  President  was $12. In  addition,  the
President was paid $33,  representing  an advance  payment  against his share of
gross  profit  derived  from the resale of such  equipment,  the final amount of
which will be determined as of December 31, 2005. In April,  2004, the President
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
Company issued 500 shares of its common stock to BTT,  resulting in BTT becoming
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
the Company,  acquired the Systems,  which are comprised of approximately  2,920
existing MDU cable television  subscribers and approximately 6,969 passings. BDR
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
consummating any  transactions.  In addition,  the Company may need financing to
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

                                       13

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
fiscal year 2006.

Results of Operations

Second three months of 2005 Compared with second three months of 2004.

     Net Sales. Net sales decreased  $1,509,000,  or 13.8%, to $9,408,000 in the
second three months of 2005 from $10,917,000 in the second three months of 2004.
The decrease in sales is primarily attributed to lower head end sales. Net sales
included  approximately  $4,835,000 and $5,522,000 of headend  equipment for the
second  three months of 2005 and 2004,  respectively.  Included in net sales are
revenues from BDR Broadband of $452,000 and $393,000 for the second three months
of 2005 and 2004, respectively.

     Cost of Goods Sold.  Cost of goods sold  decreased  to  $6,549,000  for the
second three months of 2005 from  $7,837,000 for the second three months of 2004
and  decreased as a percentage  of sales to 69.6% from 71.8%.  The decrease as a
percentage  of sales was caused  primarily  by a higher  portion of sales in the
period being comprised of higher margin products.

     Selling Expenses.  Selling expenses  increased to $1,124,000 for the second
three  months of 2005 from  $1,093,000  in the second  three  months of 2004 and
increased as a percentage  of sales to 12.0% for the second three months of 2005
from  10.0% for the  second  three  months of 2004.  The  $31,000  increase  was
primarily  due to an increase in salaries and fringe  benefits of $84,000 due to
an increase in headcount, offset by a decrease of $59,000 in royalty expenses.

     General and Administrative  Expenses.  General and administrative  expenses
increased to $1,681,000 for the second three months of 2005 from  $1,349,000 for
the second three months of 2004 and  increased as a percentage of sales to 17.9%
for the second  three  months of 2005 from 12.4% for the second  three months of
2004.  The  $332,000  increase  was  primarily  attributed  to  an  increase  in
professional fees of $214,000 relating to BTT.

     Research  and  Development  Expenses.  Research  and  development  expenses
increased to $395,000 in the second  three  months of 2005 from  $391,000 in the
second  three  months  of 2004,  primarily  due to an  increase  in  maintenance
expenses of $5,000. Research and development expenses, as a percentage of sales,
increased  to 4.2% in the  second  three  months of 2005 from 3.6% in the second
three months of 2004.

                                       14

     Operating  Income  (Loss).  Operating loss of $341,000 for the second three
months of 2005  represents a decrease from operating  income of $247,000 for the
second three months of 2004. Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased
to (3.6)% in the  second  three  months  of 2005 from 2.3% in the  second  three
months of 2004.

     Other Expense.  Interest expense  decreased to $203,000 in the second three
months of 2005 from $223,000 in the second three months of 2004. The decrease is
the result of lower average borrowing.  Interest income decreased to zero in the
second three  months of 2005  compared to $212,000 in the second three months of
2004 primarily due to the  recognition of $136,000 of interest  income on a note
receivable (see footnote 7 in the notes to the Company's unaudited  consolidated
financial statements contained in this Form 10-Q).

     Income Taxes. The provision for income taxes for the second three months of
2005 and 2004 was zero. As a result of the Company's  continuing  losses, a 100%
valuation  allowance  has been  recorded  on the 2005 and 2004  increase  in the
deferred tax benefit.

First six months of 2005 Compared with first six months of 2004

     Net Sales.  Net sales  decreased  $769,000,  or 4.0%, to $18,677,000 in the
first six months of 2005 from  $19,446,000  in the first six months of 2004. The
decrease in sales is  primarily  attributed  to the  recognition  of $745,000 of
sales from the note receivable in the first six months of 2004.  Included in net
sales are revenues from BDR Broadband of $869,000 and $739,000 for the first six
months of 2005 and 2004, respectively.

     Cost of Goods Sold.  Cost of goods sold  decreased to  $13,291,000  for the
first six months of 2005 from  $13,425,000 for the first six months of 2004, and
decreased  as a  percentage  of sales to 71.2% from  69.0%.  The  decrease  as a
percentage  of sales was caused  primarily  by an  increase  in the  reserve for
excess  inventory  of  $879,000  in the first six  months  of 2005  compared  to
$300,000 for the first six months of 2004. The increase in the inventory reserve
is due to increased reserves for raw material components.

     Selling Expenses. Selling expenses increased to $2,190,000 in the first six
months of 2005 from $2,138,000 in the first six months of 2004, and increased as
a  percentage  of sales to 11.7% for the first six months of 2005 from 11.0% for
the first six months of 2004. This $52,000 increase is primarily attributable to
an  increase  in wages and fringe  benefits  of  $189,000  due to an increase in
headcount  offset by a decrease of $123,000 in royalty expense for the first six
months of 2005.

     General and Administrative  Expenses.  General and administrative  expenses
increased to $3,334,000 for the first six months of 2005 from $2,956,000 for the
first six months of 2004 and increased as a percentage of sales to 17.9% for the
first  six  months of 2005 from  15.2%  for the  first six  months of 2004.  The
$378,000  increase can be primarily  attributed  to an increase in  professional
fees of $214,000 relating to BTT.

     Research  and  Development  Expenses.  Research  and  development  expenses
increased to $806,000 in the first six months of 2005 from $802,000 in the first
six months of 2004.  This  increase was  primarily  due to a $5,000  increase in
maintenance  expense.  Research and  development  expenses,  as a percentage  of
sales,  increased to 4.3% in the first six months of 2005 from 4.1% in the first
six months of 2003.

     Operating  (Loss)  Income.  Operating  loss was  $944,000 for the first six
months of 2005 compared to income of $125,000 for the first six months of 2004.

     Other  Expense.  Interest  expense  decreased  to $396,000 in the first six
months of 2005 from  $498,000 in the first six months of 2004.  The  decrease is
the result of lower average borrowing.  Interest income decreased to zero in the
first six months of 2005  compared to $212,000  for the first six months of 2004
primarily  due to the  recognition  of $136,000  of interest  income on the note
receivable described above.

     Income Taxes. The benefit for income taxes for the first six months of 2005
and 2004 was zero.  The benefit for the current  year loss has been subject to a
valuation  allowance  since the  realization  of the deferred tax benefit is not
considered more likely than not.

                                       15

Liquidity and Capital Resources

     As of June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004,  the Company's  working  capital
was $7,211,000 and $10,603,000, respectively. The decrease in working capital is
attributable  primarily  to an  increase  in the  current  portion  of  debt  of
$4,461,000  due to the  reclassification  of the  revolving  line of  credit  to
current at June 30, 2005.

     The  Company's  net cash used in  operating  activities  for the  six-month
period  ended  June 30,  2005 was  $44,000,  compared  to net cash  provided  by
operating  activities  for the six-month  period ended June 30, 2004,  which was
$338,000.  The  decrease is  attributable  primarily  to an increase in accounts
receivable of $2,320,000 offset by a decrease in inventories of $1,094,000.

     Cash  used in  investing  activities  was  $351,000,  which  was  primarily
attributable to capital  expenditures  for new equipment and upgrades to the BDR
Broadband Systems of $348,000.

     Cash provided by financing activities was $350,000 for the first six months
of 2005 primarily  comprised of $7,170,000 of borrowings offset by $6,820,000 of
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
1,2006,  (ii) provide for a interest rate on the revolving line of credit of the

                                       16

prime rate plus 2.0%, with a floor of 5.5% (8.0% at June 30, 2005),  (iii) waive
the applicability of consolidated  pre-tax income for the quarter ended December
31,  2004,  (iv)  suspend  the  applicability  of the cash flow  coverage  ratio
covenant until March 31, 2006, and (v) impose a financial covenant requiring the
Company to achieve certain levels of consolidated  pre-tax income on a quarterly
basis commencing with the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2005.

     At March 31, 2005 and June 30, 2005,  the Company was unable to meet one of
its financial  covenants required under its credit agreement with Commerce Bank,
which  non-compliance  was waived by the Bank  effective  as of such  date.  See
footnote  5 in the  notes  to the  Company's  unaudited  consolidated  financial
statements  contained  in this  Form  10-Q for more  information  regarding  the
non-compliance at March 31, 2005 and June 30, 2005 and the accounting  treatment
of portions of the debt under the credit agreement as non-current.

     At  June  30,  2005,  there  was  $4,461,000,   $1,280,000  and  $2,761,000
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
Bank described above, have reduced the Company's working capital. The Company is
exploring  various  alternatives  to  enhance  its  working  capital,  including
inventory-related  pricing and product reengineering efforts, as well as seeking
alternative financing.  During 2004, BDR Broadband had positive cash flow, which
has continued in 2005. As such,  BDR Broadband is not presently  anticipated  to
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

                                       17

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
outstanding   variable  rate   indebtedness   was  $4,461,000  and   $4,926,000,
respectively.  A  hypothetical  100 basis point increase in interest rates would
have had an annualized  unfavorable impact of approximately $45,000 and $49,000,
respectively,  on the  Company's  earnings  and  cash  flows  based  upon  these
quarter-end  debt  levels.  At June  30,  2005,  the  Company  did not  have any
derivative financial instruments.

                                       18

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
assurance level.

     There have been no changes in the Company's internal control over financial
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
24, 2005. The Company solicited  proxies in connection with the Meeting.  At the
record date of the Meeting (March 31, 2005),  there were 7,566,881 shares of the
Company's common stock  outstanding and entitled to vote. The following were the
matters voted upon at the Meeting:

     1.  Election of  Directors.  The  following  directors  were elected at the
Meeting:  John E. Dwight,  Robert E. Heaton and James A.  Luksch.  The number of
votes cast for and withheld from each director are as follows:

  DIRECTORS                          FOR                        WITHHELD
  John E. Dwight                     6,120,435                  322,436
  Robert E. Heaton                   6,160,676                  282,195
  James A. Luksch                    6,134,535                  308,336

Robert B. Mayer,  James F.  Williams,  Robert J.  Palle,  Jr.,  Gary  Scharmett,
Stephen K.  Necessary and James H.  Williams,  continued as directors  after the
meeting.

                                       19

     2. Approval of the 2005 Employee Equity  Incentive Plan. The Company's 2005
Employee Equity  Incentive Plan was approved by the following vote of the common
stock:

         FOR                      AGAINST                    ABSTAIN
     3,676,654                   995,408                     8,050

     3. Approval of the 2005 Director Equity  Incentive Plan. The Company's 2005
Director Equity  Incentive Plan was approved by the following vote of the common
stock:

         FOR                      AGAINST                    ABSTAIN
     3,666,704                  1,006,808                    6,600

     4.  Ratification of Auditors.  The  appointment of BDO Seidman,  LLP as the
Company's  independent  registered  public accountant for the fiscal year ending
December 31, 2005 was ratified by the following vote of common stock:

         FOR                      AGAINST                    ABSTAIN
     6,388,691                    43,080                     11,100

ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION

         None.

ITEM 6.  EXHIBITS

         Exhibits

     The exhibits are listed in the Exhibit Index appearing at page 22 herein.

                                       20

                                   SIGNATURES

     Pursuant to the  requirements  of the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934, the
Registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                                               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC.

         Date:  August 15, 2005        By:    /s/  James A. Luksch
                                              James A. Luksch
                                              Chief Executive Officer

                                       By:     /s/  Eric Skolnik
                                               Eric Skolnik
                                               Senior Vice President
                                               and Chief Financial Officer
                                               (Principal Financial Officer)

                                       21

                                  EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit #      Description                          Location

3.1     Restated Certificate of       Incorporated by reference from Exhibit 3.1
        Incorporation of Blonder      to S-1 Registration Statement No. 33-98070
        Tongue Laboratories, Inc.     originally filed October 12,1995, as amended.

3.2     Restated Bylaws of Blonder    Incorporated by reference from Exhibit
        Tongue Laboratories, Inc.     3.2 to S-1 Registration Statement No.
                                      33-98070 originally filed October 12,
                                      1995, as amended.

10.1    Blonder Tongue Laboratories,  Incorporated by reference from Appendix A
        Inc. 2005 Employee Equity     to the Company's Definitive Proxy
        Incentive Plan.               Statement for its 2005 Annual Meeting of
                                      Stockholders held on May 24, 2005.

10.2    Blonder Tongue Laboratories,  Incorporated by reference from Appendix B
        Inc. 2005 Director Equity     to the Company's Definitive Proxy
        Incentive Plan.               Statement for its 2005 Annual Meeting of
                                      Stockholders held on May 24, 2005.

10.3    Form of Option Agreement for  Filed herewith.
        2005 Employee Equity
        Incentive Plan.

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