BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES INC (CIK 1000683)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-06-30
filed 2006-08-14

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
Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes        No   X

Number of shares of common stock, par value $.001, outstanding as of August 11,
2006: 7,515,406.

                      The Exhibit Index appears on page 20.

                       PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                 (In thousands)
                                                  (unaudited)
                                                     June 30,       December 31,
                                                        2006             2005

               Assets (Note 4)
Current assets:
  Cash........................................            $323             $787
  Accounts receivable, net of allowance for
      doubtful accounts of $766 and $863
      respectively...........                            5,680            3,567
  Inventories (Note 3)........................           7,986            9,649
  Prepaid and other current assets............             436              490
  Deferred income taxes ......................             651              651
                                                  -------------- --------------
      Total current assets....................          15,076           15,144
Inventories, non-current (net) (Note 3).......           4,717            4,866
Property, plant and equipment, net of
  accumulated depreciation and amortization ......       5,965            6,184
Patents, net .................................           1,677            1,864
Rights-of-Entry, net (Note 5).................             639              720
Other assets, net.............................           1,512            1,388
Investment in Blonder Tongue
   Telephone LLC (Note 5)....                                -              993
Deferred income taxes ........................           1,705            1,705
                                                  -------------- --------------
                                                       $31,291          $32,864
                                                  ============== ==============
                    Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
  Current portion of long-term debt (Note 4).....       $3,945           $4,249
  Accounts payable...............................        1,877            2,231
  Accrued compensation...........................          784              598
  Accrued benefit liability......................          185              185
  Income taxes payable...........................          472              491
  Other accrued expenses ........................          350              282
                                                   --------------- -------------
      Total current liabilities..................        7,613            8,036
                                                   --------------- -------------
Long-term debt (Note 4).......................           3,193            3,329
Commitments and contingencies.................               -                -
Stockholders' equity:
  Preferred stock, $.001 par value; authorized 5,000
      shares; no shares outstanding.........                 -                -
  Common stock, $.001 par value; authorized 25,000
      shares, 8,465 shares Issued...........                 8                8
  Paid-in capital................................       24,286           24,202
  Retained earnings..............................        3,353            3,565
  Accumulated other comprehensive loss...........         (821)            (821)
  Treasury stock, at cost, 949 and 449 shares....       (6,341)          (5,455)
                                                    --------------- ------------
      Total stockholders' equity.................       20,485           21,499
                                                    --------------- ------------
                                                       $31,291          $32,864
                                                    =============== ============

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
                                   (unaudited)

                                  Three Months             Six Months
                                  Ended June 30,         Ended June 30,
                              ---------------------   -------------------------
                                2006           2005      2006             2005
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
Net sales.....................$10,012      $ 9,408      $20,399         $18,677
Cost of goods sold............  6,665        6,549       13,482          13,291
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
   Gross profit ..............  3,347        2,859        6,917           5,386
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
Operating expenses:
   Selling....................  1,241        1,124        2,353           2,190
   General and administrative.  1,867        1,681        3,496           3,334
   Research and development...    409          395          801             806
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
                                3,517        3,200        6,650           6,330
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
Earnings (loss) from operation   (170)        (341)         267            (944)
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
Other Expense:
   Interest expense (net).....   (192)        (203)        (372)           (396)
   Equity in loss of Blonder
      Tongue Telephone, LLC...    (42)         (97)        (107)           (191)
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
                                 (234)        (300)        (479)           (587)
                              -----------  ----------   -----------  -----------
Net loss......................  $(404)      $ (641)       $(212)        $(1,531)
                              ===========  ==========   ===========  ===========
Basic and diluted loss per
 share.......................  $(0.05)     $ (0.08)      $(0.03)        $ (0.19)
                              ===========  ==========   ===========  ===========
Basic and diluted weighted
average shares outstanding..... 8,010          8,015      8,013           8,015

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

               BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (In thousands)
                                   (unaudited)

                                                               Six Months Ended
                                                                  June 30,
                                                          ----------------------
                                                              2006          2005
                                                          ----------   ---------
 Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
   Net loss.............................................    $(212)    $(1,531)
   Adjustments to reconcile net  loss to cash
    provided by (used in) operating activities:
     Stock compensation expense.........................       84           -
     Equity in loss from Blonder Tongue Telephone, LLC..      107         191
     Depreciation.......................................      489         504
     Amortization ......................................      319         319
     Allowance for doubtful accounts....................      180           -
     Provision for inventory reserves...................        -         879
 Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
     Accounts receivable................................   (2,293)     (2,320)
     Inventories........................................    1,812       1,094
     Prepaid and other current assets...................       54          67
     Other assets.......................................     (124)       (204)
     Income taxes.......................................      (19)        (10)
     Accounts payable, accrued compensation and other
       accrued expenses.                                     (100)        967
                                                           ---------  ----------
       Net cash provided by (used in) operating
         activities.............                              297         (44)
                                                           ---------  ----------
Cash Flows From Investing Activities:
   Capital expenditures.................................     (270)       (348)
   Acquisition of rights-of-entry.......................      (51)         (3)
                                                           ---------  ----------
       Net cash used in investing activities............     (321)       (351)
                                                           ---------  ----------
 Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
   Borrowings of debt...................................   17,031       7,170
   Repayments of debt...................................  (17,471)     (6,820)
                                                          ----------  ----------
      Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities.   (440)        350
                                                          ----------  ----------
       Net decrease in cash.............................     (464)        (45)
                                                          ----------  ----------
 Cash, beginning of period..............................      787          70
                                                          ----------  ----------
 Cash, end of period....................................     $323     $    25
                                                          ==========  ==========
Supplemental Cash Flow Information:
   Cash paid for interest...............................     $323      $  339
   Cash paid for income taxes........................... $     19      $    -

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
December 31, 2005.  However,  on June 30, 2006,  the Company sold its  ownership
interest in BTT. See Note 5.

     On November 11, 2005, the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiary,  Blonder
Tongue Far East, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, entered into a joint
venture  agreement ("JV  Agreement") with Master Gain  International  Industrial
Limited, a Hong Kong corporation ("Master Gain"), to manufacture products in the
People's  Republic of China.  This joint  venture was formed to compete with the
Far East  manufactured  products and to expand  market  coverage  outside  North
America.  On June 9, 2006, the Company decided to terminate the JV Agreement due
to the joint venture's failure to meet certain quarterly financial milestones as
set forth in the JV Agreement.  The inability to meet such financial  milestones
was caused,  in part, by the failure of Master Gain to contribute  the $5,850 of
capital  to the joint  venture as  required  by the JV  Agreement  and the joint
venture's  failure  to  obtain  certain  governmental   approvals  and  licenses
necessary for the operation of the joint venture.

     The results for the second quarter and the first six months of 2006 are not
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
exercised.  Stock  compensation  expense under FAS 123(R) was $84 during the six
months ended June 30, 2006.

     The Company  estimates  the fair value of each stock  option grant by using
the  Black-Scholes  option-pricing  model with the  following  weighted  average
assumptions  used for grants made during the six months  ended June 30, 2006 and
2005,  respectively:  expected  lives of 6.3 and 9.5 years,  no dividend  yield,
volatility at 72% and 73%, and risk free interest rate of 4.65% and 3.2%.

     The following tables summarize  information about stock options outstanding
for the six-months ended June 30, 2006

                                Weighted-          Weighted-          Weighted-           Weighted-          Weighted-
                                Average            Average            Average   2005      Average   2005     Average
                       1994     Exercise  1995     Exercise  1996     Exercise  Employee  Exercise  Director Exercise
                       Plan (#) Price ($) Plan (#) Price ($) Plan (#) Price ($) Plan (#)  Price ($) Plan (#) Price ($)
                       --------- -------- -------- --------- -------- --------- --------- --------- -------- ---------
                       --------- -------- -------- --------- -------- --------- --------- --------- -------- ---------
Shares under option:
Outstanding at
     January 1, 2006    23       3.40     1,026     5.24      153      4.28       80        3.76      -           -
     Granted             -          -         -        -        -         -      327       1.905     50       1.905
     Exercised           -          -         -        -        -         -        -                  -           -
     Forfeited          (3)      3.48       (22)    5.24        -         -       (2)       3.76      -           -
Options outstanding
at June 30, 2006        20       3.48     1,004     5.23      153      4.28      405        2.26     50       1.905
Options exercisable
at                      20       3.48       983     5.25      153      4.28       78        3.76      -           -
June 30, 2006
Weighted-average
fair value of
options granted          -                    -                 -              $1.39              $1.23
during 2006
Weighted-average
remaining
contractual life       4.0                  3.7                5.7               9.6                9.7

     At January 1, 2006,  all options were 100%  vested.  There were no unvested
forfeited  options  during the six  months  ended June 30,  2006.  The  weighted
average fair value of the 377 options  granted  during the six months ended June
30, 2006 was $1.32. All of the options are non-vested.

     At June 30, 2006, there was $433 of total  unrecognized  compensation  cost
related to non-vested  share-based  compensation  arrangements granted under the
Plans.  That cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of
3 years.

     Under accounting provisions of FAS 123(R), the Company's net loss to common
shareholders  and net loss per common share would have been  adjusted to the pro
forma  amounts  indicated  below  during the three and six months ended June 30,
2005 (in thousands, except per share data):

                                                     (unaudited)     (unaudited)
                                                    Three Months     Six Months
                                                        Ended            Ended
                                                      June 30,          June 30,
                                                        2005             2005
                                                   ------------    -------------
Net loss as reported .........................        $ (641)         $ (1,531)
Adjustment for fair value of stock options....           160               319
                                                   ------------    -------------
     Pro forma................................        $ (801)         $ (1,850)
                                                   ============    =============
Net loss per share basic and diluted:
     As reported..............................        $(0.08)         $  (0.19)
                                                   ============    =============
     Pro forma................................        $(0.10)         $  (0.23)
                                                   ============    =============

Note 3 - Inventories

         Inventories net of reserves are summarized as follows:

                                                    (unaudited)
                                                      June 30,         Dec. 31,
                                                        2006             2005
                                                   ---------------   -----------
 Raw Materials...................................      $9,675           $10,071
 Work in process.................................       2,016             2,102
 Finished Goods..................................       9,728            11,058
                                                   ---------------   -----------
                                                       21,419            23,231
 Less current inventory..........................      (7,986)          (9,649)
                                                   ---------------   -----------
                                                       13,433            13,582
 Less Reserve primarily for excess inventory.....      (8,716)          (8,716)
                                                   ---------------   -----------
                                                       $4,717            $4,866
                                                   ===============   ===========

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
next twelve months have been classified as non-current.

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
percentages of Eligible  Receivables and Eligible  Inventory;  as such terms are
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
then existing credit facility with Commerce Bank, N.A. ("Commerce Bank"), to pay
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
3,300  existing  MDU  cable  television   subscribers  and  approximately  8,100
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
("BTT") (to which the Company had licensed  its name).  The  aggregate  purchase
price  consisted of (i) the cash portion of $1,167,  plus (ii) 500 shares of the
Company's  common  stock.  BTT had an  obligation  to  redeem  the  $1,167  cash
component of the purchase price to the Company via preferential distributions of
cash  flow  under  BTT's  limited  liability  company  operating  agreement.  In
addition,  of the 500  shares of  common  stock  issued  to BTT as the  non-cash
component of the purchase  price (fair valued at $1,030),  one-half (250 shares)
were pledged to the Company as collateral.

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
have not been terminated,  the Company does not presently anticipate  purchasing
products from NetLinc. NetLinc, however, continues to own intellectual property,
which may be further  developed and used in the future to  manufacture  and sell
telephony products under the  distributorship  agreements.  The Company accounts
for its investments in NetLinc and BTT using the equity method.

     On June 30, 2006, the Company  entered into a Share Exchange and Settlement
Agreement  ("Share Exchange  Agreement") with BTT and certain related parties of
BTT.  Pursuant  to the Share  Exchange  Agreement,  in  exchange  for all of the
membership  shares  of  BTT  owned  by  the  Company  (the  "BTT  Shares"),  BTT
transferred  back to the Company the 500 shares of the  Company's  common  stock
that were  previously  contributed  by the  Company  to the  capital of BTT (the
"Company Common Stock").  Under the terms of the Share Exchange  Agreement,  the
parties also agreed to the following:

o    the Company granted BTT a non-transferable equipment purchase credit in
     the aggregate  amount of $400 (subject to certain  off-sets as set forth in
     the Share Exchange Agreement);  two-thirds (2/3rds) of which ($270) must be
     used  solely for the  purchase of  telephony  equipment  and the  remaining
     one-third  (1/3rd)  of  which  ($130)  may be used  for  either  video/data
     equipment or telephony equipment;

o    the equipment credit expires automatically on December 31, 2006;

o    certain non-material agreements were terminated,  including the Amended and
     Restated  Operating  Agreement of BTT among the Company,  BTT and remaining
     member of BTT, the Joint  Venture  Agreement  among the  Company,  BTT, and
     certain related parties, the Royalty Agreement between the Company and BTT,
     and the Stock  Pledge  Agreement  between the  Company and BTT,  each dated
     September 11, 2003 (collectively, the "Prior Agreements");

o    BTT agreed, within ninety (90) days, to change its corporate name and cease
     using  any  intellectual  property  of  the  Company,  including,   without
     limitation, the names "Blonder", "Blonder Tongue" or "BT"; and

o    the mutual  release  among the  parties  of all  claims  related to (i) the
     ownership,  purchase,  sale or  transfer  of the BTT Shares or the  Company
     Common  Stock,  (ii) the Joint  Venture  (as  defined in the Joint  Venture
     Agreement) and (iii) the Prior Agreements.

Note 6 - Related Party Transactions

     On  January  1,  1995,   the  Company   entered  into  a   consulting   and
non-competition  agreement  with James H.  Williams  who was a  director  of the
Company  until May 24, 2006 and who is also the largest  stockholder.  Under the
agreement,  Mr. Williams provides consulting services on various operational and
financial issues and is currently paid at an annual rate of $169 but in no event
is such annual rate permitted to exceed $200.  Mr.  Williams also agreed to keep
all Company  information  confidential and not to compete directly or indirectly
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
until December 31, 2006.

     As of June 30,  2006,  the Chief  Executive  Officer  was  indebted  to the
Company in the amount of $173,  for which no  interest  has been  charged.  This
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
Company.  As further  described  in Note 5 above,  on June 30,  2006 the Company
entered into the Share Exchange  Agreement with BTT and certain  related parties
pursuant to which,  among other  things,  the  Company  received  back these 500
shares in exchange for the Company's membership interest in BTT and the grant to
BTT of an equipment  purchase  credit of $400.  The Company will continue to pay
future royalties to NetLinc upon the sale of certain telephony products.

                                       10

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
Financial  Condition  and  Results  of  Operations  and Part II,  Item 1A - Risk
Factors.  The words  "believe",  "expect",  "anticipate",  "project" and similar
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
("Scientific").  The Company  utilizes the Scientific SMI  Interdiction  product
line,  which has been engineered  primarily to serve the franchise cable market,
as a supplement to the Company's  VideoMask(TM)Interdiction  products,  which are
primarily focused on the private cable market.

     Over the past several years,  the Company expanded beyond its core business
by acquiring a private cable  television  system (BDR  Broadband,  LLC ). During
2003 the Company  also  acquired  an  interest  in a company  offering a private
telephone  program for  multiple  dwelling  unit  applications  (Blonder  Tongue

                                       11

Telephone,  LLC),  however,  on June 30, 2006,  the Company  sold its  ownership
interest in Blonder Tongue Telephone,  LLC. These  acquisitions are described in
more detail below.

     During June,  2002, BDR Broadband,  a 90% owned  subsidiary of the Company,
acquired certain rights-of-entry for multiple dwelling unit cable television and
high-speed data systems (the  "Systems").  As a result of the Company  acquiring
additional rights-of-entry, the Systems are currently comprised of approximately
3,300  existing  MDU  cable  television   subscribers  and  approximately  8,100
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
during 2006. The Company  believes that BDR Broadband's  model for acquiring and
operating  the  Systems  has been  successful  and can be  replicated  for other
transactions.  The Company also believes that  opportunities  currently exist to
acquire additional  rights-of-entry for multiple dwelling unit cable television,
high-speed  data  and/or  telephony  systems.  BDR  Broadband  is seeking and is
presently negotiating several such opportunities, although there is no assurance
that it will be successful in consummating these transactions. While the Company
continues  to invest in and expand BDR  Broadband's  business,  the  Company has
recently  determined  to seek a buyer for BDR Broadband and exit the business of
operating Systems in Texas. This decision was made for a variety of reasons. The
typical  financial  model and valuation  methodology  for businesses such as BDR
Broadband is based  primarily  upon cash flow,  as opposed to net income.  Since
such businesses are capital intensive, their net income is adversely affected by
the  substantial  depreciation  expense  associated  with high levels of capital
assets. The Company is pleased with the performance of BDR Broadband, however as
it is a  growing  business,  all of its cash flow plus  additional  capital  has
historically been reinvested in System installations and upgrades.  Further, BDR
Broadband's  depreciation  expense causes its business to operate at a net loss,
which adversely affects the results of operations of the Company. As the Company
is refocusing its efforts on its core manufacturing  business and the transition
of  manufacturing  operations  to China (as more  fully  described  below),  the
divestiture  of BDR  Broadband  should  provide  the  Company  with  substantial
liquidity  in the form of cash and will  eliminate  the  adverse  effect  of BDR
Broadband on the Company's results of operations.

     During 2003,  the Company  entered into a series of agreements  pursuant to
which the  Company  ultimately  acquired a 50%  economic  ownership  interest in
NetLinc  Communications,  LLC  ("NetLinc")  and Blonder  Tongue  Telephone,  LLC
("BTT") (to which the Company had licensed  its name).  The  aggregate  purchase
price  consisted of (i) the cash portion of $1,166,667  plus (ii) 500,000 shares
of the Company's  common stock.  BTT had an obligation to redeem the  $1,166,667
cash  component  of  the  purchase   price  to  the  Company  via   preferential
distributions  of cash flow under  BTT's  limited  liability  company  operating
agreement.  In addition,  of the 500,000 shares of common stock issued to BTT as
the  non-cash  component  of the  purchase  price (fair  valued at  $1,030,000),
one-half (250,000 shares) were pledged to the Company as collateral.

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

     On June 30, 2006, the Company  entered into a Share Exchange and Settlement
Agreement  ("Share Exchange  Agreement") with BTT and certain related parties of
BTT,  pursuant to which the Company  transferred to BTT its 49 membership shares
of BTT,  representing the Company's 50% ownership  interest in BTT. In exchange,
BTT transferred  back to the Company the 500,000 shares of the Company's  common
stock that were previously  contributed by the Company to the capital of BTT. In
addition,  the Company granted BTT a non-transferable  equipment purchase credit
in the aggregate amount of $400,000 (subject to certain off-sets as set forth in
the Share Exchange  Agreement);  two-thirds (2/3rds) of which ($270,000) must be
used solely for the purchase of telephony  equipment and the remaining one-third
(1/3rd) of which  ($130,000)  may be used for  either  video/data  equipment  or
telephony  equipment.  The equipment  credit  expires  automatically  in six (6)

                                       12

months,  on  December  31,  2006.  The  Company's  equity  in  loss  of BTT  was
approximately $437,000 and $613,000 for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2005
and 2004,  respectively.  If the proposed sale of BDR Broadband  occurs in 2006,
the Company  estimates that the divestiture of these two businesses (BTT and BDR
Broadband)  should  result in an  annualized  improvement  to the  Company's net
income of approximately $600,000 in 2007.

     It has been the Company's  experience that the time frame from introduction
of  a  telephony   service   opportunity  to   consummation  of  the  associated
right-of-entry  agreement,  is longer than had been anticipated when the Company
first entered into this segment of its business.  This protracted time frame has
had an adverse  impact on the growth of telephony  system  revenues and played a
role in the  Company's  decision  to enter  into the  Share  Exchange  Agreement
described  above.  As a result  of the  transactions  contemplated  by the Share
Exchange  Agreement,   while  the  Company  presently  intends  to  continue  to
independently  pursue  its  existing  and  hereafter-developed   leads  for  the
provision of telephony services and the sale of telephony equipment, the Company
anticipates  that over the next year,  sales derived from this business will not
be a significant source of revenues for the Company.

     On November 11, 2005, the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiary,  Blonder
Tongue Far East, LLC,  entered into a Joint Venture  Agreement ("JV  Agreement")
with Master Gain  International  Industrial,  Limited,  a Hong Kong  corporation
("Master Gain"),  for the  manufacturing of products in the People's Republic of
China (the "Joint Venture"),  pursuant to which the parties  subsequently caused
the formation of Blonder Tongue International  Holdings,  Ltd., a British Virgin
Islands company ("BTIH").  On June 9, 2006 (The "Termination Date"), the Company
sent  notice  to Master  Gain of the  Company's  election  to  terminate  the JV
Agreement  and exercise its right to purchase  Master Gain's fifty percent (50%)
ownership  interest in BTIH,  which the Company  anticipates will be for nominal
consideration.

     The  Company  decided  to  terminate  the JV  Agreement  due  to the  Joint
Venture's  failure to meet certain quarterly  financial  milestones set forth in
the JV Agreement. The inability to meet such financial milestones was caused, in
part, by the failure of Master Gain to contribute  the  $5,850,000 of capital to
the Joint  Venture as  required  by the JV  Agreement,  and the Joint  Venture's
failure to obtain certain governmental  approvals and licenses necessary for the
operation of the Joint Venture.

     The JV  Agreement  contemplated  the  formation  of several  new  entities,
including  a  new  Chinese  manufacturing  company  to  be  owned  (directly  or
indirectly) by BTIH. In addition,  the Joint Venture was, among other things, to
be granted a license from the Company to use certain of the Company's technology
and know-how ("License") in connection with the manufacture of certain products,
and was to be appointed as the  exclusive  distributor  of such  products in the
Asian,  Southeast  Asian,  African,  European,  Middle  Eastern  and  Australian
markets.  It was further  anticipated  that the Joint Venture would seek out and
acquire other technology and rights from third parties,  including all of Master
Gain's right,  title and interest in and to the cable modem  termination  system
("CMTS") hardware and software technology and know-how  (collectively,  the "New
Technology"),  and manufacture  products developed from the New Technology,  for
which the Company was to be appointed as the exclusive  distributor in the North
American, South American and Caribbean markets. As of the Termination Date, BTIH
was the only entity that had been formed by the Joint  Venture,  the Company had
not  granted the License to the Joint  Venture  and no New  Technology  had been
acquired by the Joint Venture.

     Master Gain is an  affiliate  of Shenzhen  Junao  Technology  Company  Ltd.
("Shenzhen"),  which  purchased  T.M.T.  - Third  Millennium  Technologies  Ltd.
("TMT"),  the  manufacturer and supplier of the Company's  MegaPort(TM)  line of
high-speed data communications  products,  from Octalica,  Inc.  ("Octalica") in
February  2006.  Also in February  2006,  the Company  amended its  distribution
agreement with TMT to expand its distribution territory, favorably amend certain
pricing  and  volume  provisions,  and  extend  by 10  years  the  term  of  the
distribution  agreement  for  its  MegaPort(TM)  product  line.  As  part of the
transaction,  the  Company was  required to guaranty  the payment by Shenzhen to
Octalica of the purchase price for TMT, equal to $383,150,  plus an earn-out. In
exchange for the guaranty,  the Company obtained  assignable  options to acquire
substantially  all of the assets  and  assume  certain  liabilities  of TMT,  or
alternatively,  to acquire from Shenzhen all of the outstanding capital stock of
TMT, on substantially  the same terms as the acquisition of TMT by Shenzhen from
Octalica.  These options  expire on February 26, 2007, and are extendable by the
Company  for an  additional  90 days  thereafter.  The  Company has not, as yet,
determined  whether or when such  options may be  exercised.  In  addition,  the
Company is involved in other ongoing  transactions with Master Gain and Shenzhen
related to the CMTS technology and certain fiber optic products.

     Although  the  termination  of the JV Agreement  has delayed the  Company's
efforts to begin production of its products in China,  the Company  continues to
believe  that  establishing  a  manufacturing  facility  in China is in the best

                                       13

interests of the Company.  The Company believes that the manufacture of its core
products  in  China  will  reduce  the  Company's  manufacturing  cost,  thereby
improving the Company's gross margins and allowing a more  aggressive  marketing
program in the private  cable  market,  will  provide  access to, and  potential
acquisition of, advanced technologies,  including technology in the hybrid fiber
coax (HFC)  transmission,  the IPTV core passive  component  and high speed data
fields,  and will  facilitate  the  Company's  ability  to sell to  private  and
franchised  cable  operators  in the Pacific  Rim,  particularly  in China.  The
Company intends to continue  actively  pursuing  opportunities in China,  either
independently or through a joint venture  relationship  with  alternative  joint
venture partners or a restructured  joint venture  relationship with Master Gain
or Shenzhen.

Results of Operations

Second three months of 2006 compared with second three months of 2005

     Net Sales.  Net sales  increased  $604,000,  or 6.4%, to $10,012,000 in the
second three months of 2006 from  $9,408,000 in the second three months of 2005.
The  increase  in sales is  primarily  attributed  to an increase in digital and
interdiction  product sales. Digital products were $1,323,000 and $1,108,000 and
interdiction  products  were $650,000 and $500,000 in the second three months of
2006 and 2005, respectively.

     Cost of Goods Sold.  Cost of goods sold  increased  to  $6,665,000  for the
second three months of 2006 from  $6,549,000 for the second three months of 2005
but  decreased  as a percentage  of sales to 66.6% from 69.6%.  The increase was
attributed  primarily to an increase in sales in the second three months of 2006
as  compared  to 2005.  Cost of goods sold for the second  three  months of 2005
included  a  $276,000   increase  in  the  provision  for  inventory   reserves.
Comparatively,  there was no  increase  in such  reserves  for the second  three
months of 2006. Of the 3.0 %  improvement  in cost of goods sold as a percentage
of sales,  approximately  2.9% was  associated  with the  increase in  inventory
reserves  in the second  three  months of 2005,  which  adversely  affected  the
Company's cost of goods sold for such period.

     Selling Expenses.  Selling expenses  increased to $1,241,000 for the second
three  months of 2006 from  $1,124,000  in the second  three  months of 2005 and
increased as a percentage  of sales to 12.4% for the second three months of 2006
from  11.9% for the second  three  months of 2005.  The  $117,000  increase  was
primarily  the result of an increase in salaries and fringe  benefits of $39,000
due to an increase in  headcount,  an  increase in travel and  entertainment  of
$37,000 and an increase in freight expense of $37,000.

     General and Administrative  Expenses.  General and administrative  expenses
increased to $1,867,000 for the second three months of 2006 from  $1,681,000 for
the second three months of 2005 and  increased as a percentage of sales to 18.7%
for the second  three  months of 2006 from 17.9% for the second  three months of
2005. The $186,000  increase was primarily the result of an increase in salaries
and fringe  benefits of $58,000 due to an increase in headcount  and an increase
in BDR Broadband operating expenses of $127,000.

     Research  and  Development  Expenses.  Research  and  development  expenses
increased to $409,000 in the second  three  months of 2006 from  $395,000 in the
second three months of 2005 and  decreased as a percentage  of sales to 4.1% for
the second  three  months of 2006 from 4.2% for the second three months of 2005.
This $14,000  increase is  primarily  due to an increase in  consulting  fees of
$32,000 offset by a decrease in salaries and fringe benefits of $11,000.

     Operating  Loss.  Operating loss of $170,000 for the second three months of
2006  represents a decrease  from an  operating  loss of $341,000 for the second
three months of 2005.  Operating loss as a percentage of sales decreased to 1.7%
in the  second  three  months of 2006 from 3.6 % in the second  three  months of
2005.

     Other Expense.  Interest expense  decreased to $192,000 in the second three
months of 2006 from $203,000 in the second three months of 2005. The decrease is
the result of lower average borrowing.

     Income Taxes.   The provision  for income taxes for the second three months
of 2006 and 2005 was zero.  A valuation  allowance has been recorded on the 2006
and 2005 deferred tax assets.  As a result of the Company's  historical  losses,
there is no change in the remaining deferred tax asset in 2006 or 2005.

                                       14

First six months of 2006 compared with first six months of 2005

Net Sales. Net sales increased $1,722,000,  or 9.2%, to $20,399,000 in the first
six  months  of 2006 from  $18,677,000  in the  first  six  months of 2005.  The
increase  in  sales  is  primarily   attributed   to  an  increase  in  digital,
interdiction  and fiber product  sales.  Digital  products were  $2,756,000  and
$2,050,000,  interdiction  products  were  $1,272,000  and  $963,000,  and fiber
products  were  $756,000  and $538,000 in the first six months of 2006 and 2005,
respectively.

     Cost of Goods Sold.  Cost of goods sold  increased to  $13,482,000  for the
first six months of 2006 from  $13,291,000  for the first six months of 2005 but
decreased  as a  percentage  of sales to 66.1%  from  71.2%.  The  increase  was
attributed  primarily to an increase in sales in the first six months of 2006 as
compared to 2005.  Cost of goods sold for the first six months of 2005  included
an $879,000  increase in the provision for  inventory  reserves.  Comparatively,
there was no increase in such  reserves for the first six months of 2006. Of the
5.1%  improvement in cost of goods sold as a percentage of sales,  approximately
0.4% was  associated  with a higher  portion of sales in the first six months of
2006 being  comprised of higher margin  products and the remaining  4.7% of such
improvement was associated with the increase in inventory  reserves in the first
six months of 2005,  which  adversely  affected the Company's cost of goods sold
for such period.

     Selling  Expenses.  Selling expenses  increased to $2,353,000 for the first
six months of 2006 from $2,190,000 in the first six months of 2005 but decreased
as a  percentage  of sales to 11.5% for the first six  months of 2006 from 11.7%
for the first six months of 2005. The $163,000 increase was primarily the result
of an increase in salaries and fringe  benefits of $54,000 due to an increase in
headcount, an increase in travel and entertainment of $48,000 and an increase in
freight expense of $37,000.

     General and Administrative  Expenses.  General and administrative  expenses
increased to $3,496,000 for the first six months of 2006 from $3,334,000 for the
first six months of 2005 but decreased as a percentage of sales to 17.1% for the
first  six  months of 2006 from  17.9%  for the  first six  months of 2005.  The
$162,000  increase  was  primarily  the result of an increase  in BDR  Broadband
operating  expenses of $240,000,  an increase in salaries and fringe benefits of
$82,000 due to an increase  in head count  offset by a decrease in  professional
fees of $170,000.

     Research  and  Development  Expenses.  Research  and  development  expenses
decreased to $801,000 in the first six months of 2006 from $806,000 in the first
six months of 2005 and  decreased as a percentage of sales to 3.9% for the first
six  months of 2006 from 4.3% for the  first  six  months of 2005.  This  $5,000
decrease is primarily due to a decrease in departmental supplies of $13,000.

     Operating  Income  (Loss).  Operating  income of $267,000 for the first six
months of 2006 represents an increase from an operating loss of $944,000 for the
first six months of 2005. Operating income as a percentage of sales increased to
1.3% in the first six  months  of 2006  from  (5.1%) in the first six  months of
2005.

     Other  Expense.  Interest  expense  decreased  to $372,000 in the first six
months of 2006 from  $396,000 in the first six months of 2005.  The  decrease is
the result of lower average borrowing.

     Income Taxes.   The provision  for income taxes for the first six months of
2006 and 2005 was zero.  A valuation allowance has been recorded on the 2006 and
2005 deferred tax assets.  As a result of the Company's historical losses, there
is no change in the remaining deferred tax asset in 2006 or 2005.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

     As of June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005,  the Company's  working  capital
was $7,463,000 and $7,108,000,  respectively. The increase in working capital is
attributable  primarily  to an  increase of accounts  receivable  of  $2,113,000
offset by a decrease in current inventory of $1,663,000.

     The Company's net cash provided by operating  activities  for the six-month
period ended June 30, 2006 was $297,000,  compared to net cash used in operating
activities of $44,000 for the six-month period ended June 30, 2005. The increase
is attributable primarily to a reduction in inventory of $1,812,000.

     Cash used in investing  activities for the six-month  period ended June 30,
2006 was $321,000 which was primarily  attributable to capital  expenditures for
new equipment and upgrades to the BDR Broadband Systems of $270,000.

                                       15

Cash used in financing  activities was $440,000 for the first six months of
2006 primarily  comprised of $17,471,000 of repayments  offset by $17,031,000 of
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
certain  percentages of Eligible  Receivables  and Eligible  Inventory;  as such
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

     At June 30, 2006, there was $3,603,000 and $3,383,000 outstanding under the
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
outstanding   variable  rate   indebtedness   was  $6,986,000  and   $4,461,000,
respectively.  A  hypothetical  100 basis point increase in interest rates would
have had an annualized  unfavorable impact of approximately $70,000 and $39,000,

                                       16

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
procedures were effective at June 30, 2006.

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
condition, or results of operations.

     ITEM 1A. RISK  FACTORS   The  Company's Annual  Report on Form 10-K for the
fiscal year ended  December  31,  2005  ("2005  Form 10-K")  includes a detailed
discussion of the risk factors that could cause the Company's  actual results to
differ materially from those stated in forward-looking  statements  contained in
this Quarterly  Report on Form 10-Q. The risk factors  described  below are only
those risk factors that have materially changed since the Company filed the 2005
Form 10-K.  Accordingly,  the risk  factors  presented  below  should be read in
conjunction  with the risk factors and  information  disclosed in the  Company's
2005 Form 10-K.  Additional risks not currently known to the Company or that the
Company  now deems  immaterial  may also affect the Company and the value of its
common stock.

Our anticipated  international operations in the PRC may subject us to the risks
of unfavorable political, regulatory, legal, and labor conditions in the PRC.

     We intend to  continue  actively  pursuing  opportunities  to  establish  a
manufacturing  facility for our  products in the  Peoples'  Republic of China or
PRC. If  successful,  the facility may increase the amount of revenues we derive
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
the future.  In the event we establish a manufacturing  facility in the PRC, any
changes that  adversely  affect our ability to conduct our  operations may cause
our business will suffer.

                                       17

Shifting our operations between regions may entail considerable expense.

Our intention to establish a  manufacturing  facility in the PRC and  ultimately
commence  production  of certain  products at this facility may require us, over
time,  to shift a  material  portion  of our  operations  to the PRC in order to
maximize manufacturing and operational efficiency. This could result in reducing
our domestic  operations in the future,  which in turn could entail  significant
one-time  earnings  charges to account for  severance,  equipment  write offs or
write downs and moving expenses.

ITEM 2.    UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Period          (a)Total   (b)Average   (c) Total Number   (d) Approximate
                    Number      Price Paid   of Shares          Dollar Value of
                    of Shares   per Share($) Purchased as       Shares That May
                    Purchased                Part of Publicly   Yet be Purchased
                                             Announced Plans    Under the Plans
                                                               ($)(2)
----------------- ----------- ----------- ------------------- ------------------
April 1-April 30        0          --              0              $100,673
----------------- ----------- ----------- -------------------- -----------------
May 1-May 31            0          --              0              $100,673
----------------- ----------- ----------- -------------------- -----------------
June 1-June 30    500,000          (1)             0              $100,673
----------------- ----------- ----------- -------------------- -----------------
TOTAL             500,000          (1)             0              $100,673
----------------- ----------- ----------- -------------------- -----------------

(1) On June 30, 2006, the Company  purchased  500,000 shares of its common stock
as part of a private  transaction  with Blonder  Tongue  Telephone,  LLC ("BTT")
pursuant  to  a  Share  Exchange  and  Settlement   Agreement  ("Share  Exchange
Agreement") among the Company, BTT and certain related parties.  Under the terms
of the Share  Exchange  Agreement,  in exchange for 49 membership  shares of BTT
held by the Company,  representing the Company's 50% ownership  interest in BTT,
BTT  transferred  back to the Company  500,000  shares of the  Company's  common
stock,  which had been  previously  contributed by the Company to the capital of
BTT. In addition,  BTT was also granted a  non-transferable  equipment  purchase
credit in the aggregate amount of $400,000, which expires on December 31, 2006.

(2) On July 22,  2002,  the Company  announced a Stock  Repurchase  Program (the
"Plan")  pursuant to which the Company was authorized to purchase up to $300,000
of its outstanding  common stock in the open market. The Company has repurchased
a total of 117,925  shares of its common stock under this Plan,  with an average
purchase price of $1.69 per share. The most recent  repurchase by the Company of
its common  stock under this Plan was in April 2003.  Although the Plan does not
have any expiration  date, the Company does not currently  intend to make future
purchases under this Program.

ITEM 3.  DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

         None.

ITEM 4.  SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

     The Company held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders  (the "Meeting") on May
24, 2006. The Company solicited  proxies in connection with the Meeting.  At the
record date of the Meeting (March 31, 2006),  there were 8,015,406 shares of the
Company's common stock  outstanding and entitled to vote. The following were the
matters voted upon at the Meeting:

     1.  Election of  Directors.  The  following  directors  were elected at the
Meeting: Robert J. Palle',  Jr. and Gary P. Scharmett. The number of votes
cast for and withheld from each director are as follows:

 DIRECTORS                          FOR                        WITHHELD
 Robert J. Palle', Jr.              6,933,288                      31,532
 Gary P. Scharmett                 6,909,988                      54,832

     Robert B. Mayer, James F. Williams,  Stephen K. Necessary,  John E. Dwight,
Robert E. Heaton and James A. Luksch,  continued as directors after the meeting.
However,  on July 21, 2006, Stephen K. Necessary informed the Board of Directors
that he is resigning as a Director effective as of September 30, 2006.

                                       18

     2.  Ratification  of Auditors.  The appointment of Marcum & Kliegman LLP as
the Company's  independent  registered  public  accountants  for the fiscal year
ending December 31, 2006 was ratified by the following vote of common stock:

 FOR                       AGAINST                    ABSTAIN
 6,952,805                 6,600                       5,415

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

                                       19

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
                                                  Registration Statement No. 3
                                                  3-98070 originally filed
                                                  October 12, 1995, as amended.

10.1           Share Exchange and Settlement
               Agreement among the Company,       Incorporated by reference from
               Blonder Tongue Telephone,          Exhibit 99.1 to the Current
               LLC, Resource Investment Group,    Report on Form 8-K filed on
               LLC, Broadstar South, LLC,         July 7, 2006.
               H.Tyler Bell and Douglas Bell
               dated as of June 30, 2006.

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

                                       20