S-1/A 1 knowbe4incs-1a2.htm S-1/A Document
[…] Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law further provides that: (i) to the extent that a former or present director or officer of a corporation has been successful in the defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b) or in the defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, such person shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys’ fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection therewith; (ii) indemnification provided for by Section 145 shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which the indemnified party may be entitled; and (iii) the corporation may purchase and maintain insurance
II-1

on behalf of any present or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation or any person who at the request of the corporation was serving in such capacity for another entity against any liability asserted against such person and incurred by him or her in any such capacity or arising out of his or her status as such, whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify him or her against such liabilities under Section 145.
In addition, the proposed form of Underwriting Agreement (to be filed by amendment) is expected to provide for indemnification of our directors and officers by the underwriters against certain liabilities.
Our certificate of incorporation authorizes us to provide for the indemnification of directors to the fullest extent permissible under Delaware law.
Our bylaws provides for the indemnification of officers, directors and third parties acting on our behalf if such person acted in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in and not opposed to our best interest and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, the indemnified party had no reason to believe his or her conduct was unlawful.