EX-99.1 2 ex99-1.htm OPINION AND ORDER OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Defendants do not appear to directly challenge this position, only stating, in a footnote, they “do not argue that Saba lacks a private right of action for its rescission claim but reserve their rights to raise that argument later (including on appeal).” ECF No. 21 at 14 n.14. As set forth below, the Court grants summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ requested relief.

 

Section 46(b)(1) of the ICA provides that “[a] contract that is made, or whose performance involves, a violation of this subchapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, is unenforceable . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46. Section 46(b)(2) further provides that “a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party” unless denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result. In Oxford,7 the Second Circuit held that Section 46(b)(2) “creates an implied private right of action for a party to a contract that violates the ICA to seek rescission of that violative contract.”