November 1, 1999
[…] These must be chronological records of the name and title of each contributor, the name and title (including city, county, State or other subdivision) of the recipient, and the amount and date of the contribution or payment. Proposed 17 § CFR 275.204-2(l)(2)(i)-(iii).

The legislative history of 2 U.S.C. § 453, which provides that the FECA's provisions and Federal Election Commission (FEC) regulations "supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office," demonstrate that the FECA is a comprehensive statutory scheme intended by Congress to occupy the field of regulating federal elections.