November 1, 1999
[…] (FECA). As such, it is our considered view that these rules encroach upon the exclusive domain of the FECA.1

We offer these comments as individual Members of the Federal Election Commission. They do not represent the views of our non-signatory colleagues or of the Commission as a whole.

The SEC's claimed authority to promulgate the proposed regulations is based upon the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (IAA), specifically 15 USC § 80b-6(4), which provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any investment advisor, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly-(4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative.