Comments filed by StorageTek to the
[…] Retention of Original Certificates:

 In Section II the Commission states that "the storage and destruction of canceled securities certificates present issues unique to transfer agents'  use of electronic media."  It is unclear based on the publication what these unique issues are.  StorageTek would urge clarification of this in the final rule.  We believe there is already strong legal precedent to allow for the destruction of the original certificates when appropriate copies exist.  The Uniform Photographic Records Act (UPRA), 28 U.S.C. 1732 provides explicit authority for the destruction of the original and the use of a copy in its place.

The UPRA states:

If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, micro-card, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law.  Such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding... (Emphasis added)
 

To further address the question posed by the Commission as to the evidentiary requirements transfer agents may need to meet, copies are routinely admitted into evidence.  See, Rules 1001(3), 1002 and 1003 of the Federal Rules of Evidence.

Conclusions: