in order to provide the benefits of guaranteed settlement to the Brady bond market, <(18)> Broward Daily Business Review, May 20, 1997, at A3. ======END OF PAGE 13====== EMCC seeks registration as a clearing agency pursuant to Section 17A of the Exchange Act and Rule 17Ab2-1. B. Goals of Clearing Agency Registration Section 17A of the Exchange Act directs the Commission to promote Congressional objectives to facilitate the development of a national clearance and settlement system for securities transactions.<(19)> Registration and regulation of clearing agencies is a key element in <(19)> 15 U.S.C. 78q-1. Section 17A(a)(1) provides: (1) The Congress finds that -- (A) The prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions, including the transfer of record ownership and the safeguarding of securities and funds related thereto, are necessary for the protection of investors and persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of investors. (B) Inefficient procedures for clearance and settlement impose unnecessary costs on investors and persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of investors. (C) New data processing and communications techniques create the opportunity for more efficient, effective, and safe procedures for clearance and settlement. (D) The linking of all clearance and settlement facilities and the development of uniform standards and procedures for clearance and settlement will reduce unnecessary costs and increase the protection of investors and persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of investors. For legislative history concerning Section 17A, see, e.g., Report of Senate Comm. on Housing and Urban Affairs, Securities Acts Amendments of 1975: Report to Accompany S. 249, S. Rep. No. 75, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1975); Conference Comm.