Overview
[…] 31 Domestic credit card banks are typically "insured depository institutions" and subject to the Federal Reserve Board's insider lending provisions under Regulation O. These banks are therefore eligible for the exemption from the insider lending prohibition under Section 402.

32 See 12 CFR 211.21(k), which defines "engages directly in the business of banking outside the United States" to mean that the "foreign bank engages directly in banking activities usual in connection with the business of banking in the countries where it is organized or operating."

33 17 CFR 240.13k-1(b).

34 Under 17 CFR 240.12b-2, the term "affiliate" means "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified."

35 Rule 13k-1(a)(4) [17 CFR 240.13k-1(a)(4)] also adopts the definitions of "parent" and "subsidiary" under 17 CFR 240.12b-2, both of which depend upon the definition of affiliate.