Overview
[…] 40 17 CFR 240.13k-1(b)(1).

41 The Federal Reserve Board generally is required to make a CCS determination when a foreign bank seeks to open a U.S. banking office, acquire a U.S. bank, or become certified as a financial holding company. See 12 CFR 211.24(c), 12 CFR 225.13(a)(4), and 12 CFR 225.92(c) and (e).

42 See Note (2) to Rule 13k-1(b).

43 See, for example, the Federal Reserve Board Order Concerning HSH Nordbank AG, Hamburg/Kiel, Germany, 89 Federal Reserve Bulletin No. 7 (July 2003) at p. 344.

44 17 CFR 240.13k-1(b)(2).

45 See 12 CFR 215.4(a)(1) and (2).

46 See 12 CFR 211.24(c)(1)(B)(ii), which provides that when making a CCS determination, "the Board shall determine whether the foreign bank is regulated in such a manner that its home country supervisor receives sufficient information on the worldwide operations of the foreign bank (including the relationships of the bank to any affiliate) to assess the foreign bank's overall financial condition and compliance with law and regulation." Although information regarding a foreign bank's dealings with affiliates is one factor that the Board must consider when conducting a CCS determination, the definition of "affiliate" includes companies only, such as a foreign bank's parent company and sister subsidiaries, and not insiders of