Language substantially identical to that in section 3(c)(10) of the Investment Company Act appears in section 3(a)(4) of the Securities Act of 1933 ("Securities Act")-[2]- and section 12(g)(2)(D) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act"),-[3]- and exempts from registration under those statutes the securities issued by charitable organizations. Legislative --------- FOOTNOTES --------- -[1]- 15 U.S.C. Section 80a-3(c)(10). -[2]- 15 U.S.C. Section 77c(a)(4). Securities Act section 3(a)(4) exempts "any security issued by a person organized and operated exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes and not for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any person, private stockholder, or individual." -[3]- 15 U.S.C. Section 78l(2)(D).