Breadcrumb
[…] SEC, 115 F.3d 1173, 1183 (4th Cir. 1997) (double jeopardy clause not applicable where sanctions were imposed first in NASD disciplinary proceeding, then in Commission administrative proceeding, in part because "the NASD is a private party and not a governmental agent").
78 See, e.g., SEC v. Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 864-66 (2d Cir. 1998) (civil penalty assessed in Commission enforcement action not a criminal punishment).
79 On October 1, 2001, Respondents filed a motion asking us to "vacate" this proceeding summarily as a sanction imposed pursuant to Rule 180(a) of the Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. § 201.180(a), on the ground that the Division allegedly made numerous misrepresentations during the hearing. Rule 180(a) provides:

Contemptuous conduct by any person before the Commission or a hearing officer during any proceeding, including any conference, shall be grounds for the Commission or the hearing officer to: (i) exclude that person from such hearing or conference, or any portion thereof, and/or (ii) summarily suspend that person from representing others in the proceeding in which such conduct occurred for the duration, or any portion, of the proceeding.

The statements to which Respondents object are in many cases arguments by counsel; they are not misrepresentations and were not improper conduct. Moreover, the rule is intended to ensure that hearings and conferences proceed in an orderly fashion.