U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] 81. Davis violated that duty of trust and confidence he owed to Treasury and to the United States Government by communicating information disclosed at the October 31, 2001 Treasury refunding press conference to Youngdahl and Nothern before the Treasury embargo on that information had expired.

Davis Violated a Duty Imposed on Him by Federal Criminal Statute

82. A United States criminal statute at 18 U.S.C. § 641 provides that any person who "knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any . . . thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

83. For purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 641, information is a "thing of value."

84. Davis violated 18 U.S.C. § 641 by knowingly converting to his use, to Youngdahl's use, and to Nothern's use Treasury's confidential information he learned at the Treasury refunding press conference.