U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] The time test is met if the issuer incurs a substantial binding obligation to a third party to expend at least five percent of the net proceeds of the issue on capital projects within six months of the issue date. 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(e)(2)(i)(B). The due diligence test is met if completion of the capital projects and the allocation of the net proceeds moves forward with due diligence. 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(e)(2)(i)(C). If any one of the three tests is not met, then the bonds may be arbitrage bonds and, therefore, taxable. 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(a).

The determination of whether bonds meet the exception to the arbitrage bond rules "is based on the issuer's reasonable expectations as of the issue date." 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(b)(1). The issuer's "expectations or actions are reasonable only if a prudent person in the same circumstances as the issuer would have those same expectations or take those same actions, based on all objective facts and circumstances." 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(b).