Securities Exchange Act of 1934
[…] Therefore, I would like for you, to extend the August 24, 2004, hearing in this case, to at least thirty(30) days.

This will allow me to appropriately set a tellephonic [sic] hearing through my unit counselor. If not, then I am absolutely unable to partake in the scheduled proceeding, given rise to my current incarcerated situation.

Thanks for your cooperation in the disclosure process.

There is nothing in any of Barbers's filings that can be construed under the Commission's Rules of Practice as an Answer to the allegations in the OIP. In pertinent part, Rule 220(c) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. § 201.220(c), states that "an answer shall specifically admit, deny, or state that the party does not have, and is unable to obtain, sufficient information to admit or deny each allegation in the order instituting proceedings. . . . Any allegation not denied shall be deemed admitted." Although Barbers is represented pro se, I have given him sufficient notice that his filings in this matter were deficient, referencing this fact in all four of my previous orders.