OF THE SECURITIES CYPRESS BIOSCIENCE INC. and : EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934, AND : RULE 102(e) ALEX P. DE SOTO, CPA : OF THE COMMISSION'S RULES OF : PRACTICE, MAKING FINDINGS, Respondents. : IMPOSING SANCTIONS, AND CEASE : -AND-DESIST ORDER ----------------------------------- I. The Securities and Exchange Commission ("Commission") deems it appropriate and in the public interest that public administrative proceedings be, and they hereby are, instituted pursuant to Section 8A of the Securities Act of 1933 ("Securities Act"), Section 21C of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act"), and Rule 102(e)(1)(iii)-[1]- of the ---------FOOTNOTES---------- -[1]- Rule 102(e)(1)(iii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R.  201.102(e), provides in pertinent part: "The Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing in the matter ... (iii) to have willfully (continued...) Commission's Rules of Practice against: A. Cypress Bioscience Inc., formerly known as IMR Corporation ("Cypress" or the "Company"), to determine whether Cypress violated Section 17(a) of the Securities Act and Sections 10(b), 13(a), 13(b)(2)(A), and