U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Proposed Rule 101(a)(1)(ix) would prohibit electronic submission of the notarized confirming authenticating document described in Section II.B of this release. Further, the proposed rule would prohibit electronic submission of related correspondence and supplemental information submitted after electronic filing of Form ID and before the Commission assigns access codes to the applicant to file on EDGAR.
20 17 CFR 232.201(a).
21 17 CFR 232.202(a).
22 See the note to Rule 10 of Regulation S-T [17 CFR 232.10] ("The Commission strongly urges any person or entity about to become subject to the disclosure and filing requirements of the federal securities laws to submit a Form ID well in advance of the first required filing, including a registration statement relating to an initial public offering, in order to facilitate electronic filing on a timely basis.").
23 The proposed amendment also would revise subparagraph (b) of Rule 10 of Regulation S-T to add this requirement.