UNITED STATES
[…] ICOPhone is configured to stop the use of duplicates and to force a selection of new passwords after a period of time. Earlier passwords are remembered to prevent recycling of old passwords. The software also prevents simple passwords. This satisfies the requirement to “employ at least two distinct identification components such as an identification code and password” and that “identification code and password issuances are periodically checked, recalled, or revised”.

Audit Trails. ICOPhone provides auditing facilities so that data can be checked and validated as described in Section 11.10 paragraph (b): “The ability to generate accurate and complete copies of records in both human readable and electronic form suitable for inspection, review, and copying by the agency”.

ICOPhone provides system level control for auditing and all auditing should be enabled for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance. Whenever a change is made to the data the software adds to the audit trail.