EX-99.27(I)(3) 5 bpomasteratt2f.htm ATTACHMENT 2-F TO BPO SCHEDULE 2 OF THE BPO SERVICE DESCRIPTION
[…] individuals covered by the benefit plan may be liable for those expenses; (e) the fact that Administrator merely processes claims and does not insure that any medical expenses of individuals covered by the benefit plan will be paid; and (f) the fact that complete and proper claims for benefits made by individuals covered by the benefit plan will be promptly processed but that in the event there are delays in processing claims, the individuals covered by the benefit plan shall have no greater rights to interest or other remedies against Administrator than as otherwise afforded them by law.  MCL 550.902(b) defines “benefit plan” to mean “a medical, surgical, dental, vision, or health care benefit plan and may include coverage under a policy or certificate issued by a carrier.”


(b)
The written notice required by Subsection 8.8(a) shall be prominently displayed in the summary plan description or in a separate document.