SC 14D9 1 a2200413zsc14d9.htm SC 14D9
[…] Under Chapter 110C, a bidder that fails to disclose its intent to gain control over a target company prior to acquiring 5% of the target company's stock is precluded from making a takeover bid for one year after crossing the 5% threshold. Penalties for violating Chapter 110C include imprisonment for up to 3 years. Chapter 110C is similar, but not identical, to an Illinois statute that the Supreme Court determined was unconstitutional, and the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit has indicated that Chapter 110C is likely unconstitutional.

        Section 8.06(b) of the MBCA, provides that "notwithstanding anything to the contrary in [the MBCA] or in the articles or organization or bylaws of any public corporation, the terms of the directors of a public corporation shall be staggered by dividing the number of directors into 3 groups, as nearly equal number as possible ... ." As permitted under the MBCA, in 2006, the Company Board adopted a vote providing that the Company elected to be exempt from the provisions of Section 8.06(b).