DEF 14A 1 mti-def14a.htm Prepared by EDGARX.com
[…] This subsection does not apply to dividends or other distributions payable to stockholders on a date before the effective date of any corporate action from which the stockholder has dissented. If a stockholder exercises the right to dissent with respect to a corporate action described in paragraph (f) of subsection 1, the restrictions of this subsection apply only to the shares to be converted into a fraction of a share and the dividends and distributions to those shares.

 

 

 

16


 

    NRS Section 92A.390 provides: 1. There is no right of dissent pursuant to paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (f) of subsection 1 of NRS 92A.380 in favor of stockholders of any class or series which is: (a) A covered security under section 18(b)(1)(A) or (B) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1)(A) or (B), as amended; (b) Traded in an organized market and has at least 2,000 stockholders and a market value of at least $20,000,000, exclusive of the value of such shares held by the corporation's subsidiaries, senior executives, directors and beneficial stockholders owning more than 10 percent of such shares; or (c) Issued by an open end management investment company registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a-1 et seq., as amended, and which may be redeemed at the option of the holder at net asset value, unless the articles of incorporation of the corporation issuing the class or series or the resolution of the board of directors approving the plan of merger, conversion or exchange expressly provide otherwise. 2. The applicability of subsection 1 must be determined as of: (a) The record date fixed to determine the stockholders entitled to receive notice of and to vote at the meeting of stockholders to act upon the corporate action requiring dissenter's rights; or (b) The day before the effective date of such corporate action if there is no meeting of stockholders. 3. Subsection 1 is not applicable and dissenter's rights are available pursuant to NRS 92A.380 for the holders of any class or series of shares who are required by the terms of the corporate action to accept for such shares anything other than: (a) Cash; (b) Any security or other proprietary interest of any other entity, including, without limitation, shares, equity interests or contingent value rights, that satisfies the standards set forth in subsection 1 at the time the corporate action becomes effective; or (c) Any combination of paragraphs (a) and (b). 4.  There is no right of dissent for any holders of stock of the surviving