SF-1/A 1 a2227244zsf-1a.htm SF-1/A
[…] For the purposes of this definition,

141


Table of Contents

any confirmation, request, acknowledgment or approval that is required to be in writing may be in the form of electronic mail or a press release (which may contain a general waiver of a rating agency's right to review or consent).

        "Record date" means the date or dates with respect to each payment date on which it is determined the persons in whose name each bond is registered will be paid on the respective payment date.

        "Regulation AB" means the rules and regulations promulgated under 17 CFR § 229.1100, et. seq., as amended from time to time. See, in particular, 17 CFR § 229.1101 (Item 1101) Definitions, which provides in relevant part as follows: "(b) Asset-backed issuer means an issuer whose reporting obligation results from either the registration of an offering of asset-backed securities under the Securities Act, or the registration of a class of asset-backed securities under section 12 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78l). (c)(1) Asset-backed security means a security that is primarily serviced by the cash flows of a discrete pool of receivables or other financial assets, either fixed or revolving, that by their terms convert into cash within a finite time period, plus any rights or other assets designed to assure the servicing or timely distributions of proceeds to the security holders; provided that in the case of financial assets that are leases, those assets may convert to cash partially by the cash proceeds from the disposition of the physical property underlying such leases. (c)(2) The following additional conditions apply in order to be considered an asset-backed security:...(ii) the activities of the issuing entity for the asset-backed securities are limited to passively owning or holding the pool of assets, issuing the asset-backed securities serviced by those assets, and other activities reasonably incidental thereto."

        "Required capital level" means the amount required to be funded in the capital account for the bonds, which will equal 0.50% of the initial principal amount of the bonds issued.