EX-99.(I)(XXXV) 13 ex99-ixxxv.htm OPINION AND CONSENT OF COUNSEL - SEYFARTH SHAW LLP
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is our opinion that the Fund would not have direct liability under Section 841(a) or Section 846 of the CSA because it will not be investing in any business other than in the business of a Cannabis Company so long as, as we assume, such company does not undertake a commercial or other activity which expressly violates the terms of the CSA.

 

III.COMPLYING WITH FEDERAL MONEY LAUNDERING LAWS

 

In addition to complying with the CSA, the Fund must also comply with federal money laundering laws. Section 1956 of the MCA provides that (i) “[w]hoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity… with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity…23” or (ii) “[w]hoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United