EX-99.(I)(XXXV) 13 ex99-ixxxv.htm OPINION AND CONSENT OF COUNSEL - SEYFARTH SHAW LLP
[…] 18 See, e.g., Superseding Indictment, U.S. v. Hoang, Case No. 3:17-cr-70, 2017 WL 9855203 (S.D. Iowa) (criminal charges filed against growers, not investors, related to marijuana production and/or distribution within the states).

19 See supra, footnote 12.

 

 

Legal Opinion prepared

for Tidal ETF Trust and Subversive Capital Advisor LLC

Subversive Cannabis ETF, a series of Tidal ETF Trust

December 15, 2022

Page 15 

 

II.The CSA

 

Under Section 841(a) of the CSA, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly or intentionally “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . .”20 The statute defines “manufacture” as the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or other substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction, and includes any packaging or repackaging of such substance, except as complying with applicable state