EX-99.3 2 d385537dex993.htm EX-99.3 EX-99.3
[…] See 2 Anderson’s Am. Law of Zoning § 16:2 (5th ed.). However, the Kansas Supreme Court has made clear the Federal Constitution’s and the Kansas Constitution’s Takings Clauses are analogous: both “guarantee payment for private property appropriated to public use.”4 See Hiji v. City of Garnett, 248 Kan. 1, 12-13, 804 P.2d 950 (1991); see also Isley v. City of Wichita, 38 Kan. App. 2d 1022, 1025, 174 P.3d 919, 922 (2008).

 

4 

Additionally, a more typical formulation of the Federal Takings Clause has been codified by statute in the Kansas Eminent Domain Procedure Act (“EDPA”). See K.S.A § 26–513(a) (“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” (emphasis added)). The EDPA establishes the procedural process for eminent domain in accordance with the constitutional restrictions. That is, eminent domain proceedings are understood to be a “statutory creature” in Kansas, not a civil action governed by the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure.