EX-99.(I)(VII) 12 exiviidefiancepsyopinion5-.htm OPINION OF COUNSEL REGARDING LEGAL STATUS OF CANNABIS Document
[…] As a result, entities that manufacture products that have legal uses other than primarily for the consumption of controlled substances should not violate the DPL. Based upon the information reviewed as noted herein as of the date of this opinion, the Contemplated Fund Holdings are not selling products that are primarily intended for the illegal use of a controlled substance.

Based on the foregoing, it is our opinion that the Fund will not violate Section 863 of the DPL, will not be liable for aiding and abetting a violation of Section 863 of the DPL or be liable for conspiring to violate Section 863 of the CSA because the Fund will not invest in any company whose business is “primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance” in violation of the CSA.

IV.COMPLYING WITH FEDERAL MONEY LAUNDERING LAWS
In addition to complying with the CSA, the Fund must also comply with federal money laundering laws. Section 1956 of the MCA provides in pertinent part: