EX-99.(I)(VII) 12 exiviidefiancepsyopinion5-.htm OPINION OF COUNSEL REGARDING LEGAL STATUS OF CANNABIS Document
[…] Based on the foregoing and as also noted in Section I above, it is our opinion that the Fund will not violate Section 841(a) or Section 846 of the CSA, will not aid and abet a violation of Section 841(a) of the CSA or conspire to violate the CSA under Section 846 of the CSA because it will not be investing in any business that is in the business of growing, manufacturing, processing or selling marijuana or sale of psychedelics in the U.S.

III.THE DPL
Pursuant to the Drug Paraphernalia Law contained in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 863, it is unlawful to sell, import/export, or to transport “drug paraphernalia.” The DPL defines “drug paraphernalia as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance…” 21 U.S.C. § 863(d). The critical inquiry in determining whether a product will meet the drug paraphernalia definition is for what the product is “primarily intended.”