8-K 1 d464584d8k.htm FORM 8-K Form 8-K

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

 

FORM 8-K

 

 

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): January 3, 2013

 

 

Renewable Energy Group, Inc.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

 

 

 

Delaware   001-35397   26-4785427

(State or other jurisdiction

of incorporation)

 

(Commission

File Number)

 

(IRS Employer

Identification No.)

416 South Bell Avenue

Ames, Iowa 50010

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (515) 239-8000

Former name: REG Newco, Inc.

 

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligations of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):

 

¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

 

¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

 

¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

 

¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

 

 

 


Item 8.01 Other Events.

On January 3, 2013, President Obama signed into law the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012, which reinstated a set of tax extender items including the reinstatement of the federal biodiesel blenders tax credit for 2013 and retroactively reinstated credit for 2012. The retroactive credit for 2012 is estimated to result in a net payment to Renewable Energy Group, Inc. (the “Company”) equal to approximately one-third of the number of 2012 gallons sold. Because there are practically no associated costs, the payment will increase the Company’s pre-tax operating earnings and EBITDA by a similar amount. As previously disclosed, the Company was not operating with the expectation that the credit would be in place although it has conducted its business in a manner which would create attractive incremental economics if the credit was reinstated. The Company currently expects the credit to be recognized as revenue for the first quarter of 2013.

REG expects to report fourth quarter and full year 2012 results in early March.


SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: January 8, 2013

 

RENEWABLE ENERGY GROUP, INC.
By:  

/s/ Chad Stone

  Chad Stone
  Chief Financial Officer