424B3 1 i10660.htm UNITED STATES
[…] You have asked our opinion as to whether Article Seventh may be amended as provided in the Amended Certificate.  For the reasons set forth below, in our opinion the provision in the first sentence of Article Seventh of the Certificate of Incorporation which purports to eliminate the Company's statutory power to amend Sections A through H of Article Seventh is not a valid certificate of incorporation provision under the General Corporation Law.1  Thus, Article Seventh may be amended as provided in the Amended Certificate subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set forth in Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law. 2

Section 242(a) of the General Corporation Law provides that:

[a]fter a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, it may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the

________________


1

Technically, of the amendments proposed, only the amendment proposed in the Secondary Charter Proposal to increase the threshold in Section A from 30% to 50% of the IPO Shares implicates the no amendment provision.  The amendments proposed in the Initial Charter Proposal are amendments to the introductory paragraphs of Article Seventh of the Certificate of Incorporation and, therefore, the language purporting to prohibit amendments to Sections A through H is not implicated.

2

Section 245(a) of the General Corporation Law provides that a corporation may, whenever desired, integrate into a single instrument all of the provisions of its certificate of incorporation which are then in effect, and it may at the same time also further amend its certificate of incorporation by adopting a restated certificate of incorporation. Section 245(b) provides that if the restated certificate of incorporation restates and integrates and also further amends in any respect the certificate of incorporation, it shall be proposed by the directors and adopted by the stockholders in the manner and by the vote prescribed by Section 242 of the General Corporation Law.



H-4



amendment … In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as(2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its corporate powers and purposes … or (6) To change the period of its duration.

8 Del. C. § 242(a).  In addition, Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law provides that:

Every amendment [to the Certificate of Incorporation] … shall be made and effected in the following manner: (1) [i]f the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders.… If a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.

8 Del. C. § 242(b) (emphasis added).