81.          Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1709(c) and common law, the presiding officer at a shareholder meeting is required to adopt rules that are fair to the shareholders and to conduct the meeting in a manner that is fair to the shareholders.

 


CUSIP No. 744319104

SCHEDULE 13D

Page 45 of 48

 

82.          Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1765(a)(3), the judge or judges of election at a shareholder meeting are required to act in such a manner as to ensure that a vote is conducted with fairness to all shareholders.

83.          Similarly, pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1105, and common law, shareholders in a Pennsylvania corporation are entitled to an injunction against a shareholder vote if fraud or fundamental unfairness are present.

84.          Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1757, “whenever a corporate action is to be taken by vote of the shareholders, it should be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of votes cast by all shareholders entitled to vote thereon . . . .” (emphasis added).

85.          Due to the promises made in the Prospectus, as alleged above, MHC is not “entitled to vote” on the Stock Plans.