S-4 1 v359472_s4.htm FORM S-4
[…] Note 12 - Restrictions On Cash

 

The Bank is required to maintain a balance of approximately $93,000 with their official check service provider at December 31, 2012 and 2011.

 

The Bank is required to maintain reserve balances with the Federal Reserve Bank. The required balance was $237,000 and $355,000 at December 31, 2012 and 2011, respectively.

 

E-93
 

 

PART II

INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

 

ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.

 

In addition, 12 C.F.R. § 239.40, which applies to Alamogordo Financial Corp. through 12 C.F.R. § 239.31, provides for indemnification under federal regulations as follows:

 

(a) Definitions and rules of construction.

 

(1)Definitions for purposes of this Section.

 

(i)Action means any judicial or administrative proceeding, or threatened proceeding, whether civil, criminal or otherwise, including any appeal or other proceeding for review;

 

(ii)Court includes, without limitation, any court to which or in which any appeal or any proceeding for review is brought;

 

(iii)Final Judgment means a judgment, decree, or order which is not appealable or as to which the period for appeal has expired with no appeal taken;

 

(iv)Settlement includes entry of a judgment by consent or confession or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.

 

(2)References in this section to any individual or other person, including any mutual holding company, shall include legal representatives, successors, and assigns thereof.

 

(b) General. Subject to paragraphs (c) and (g) of this section, a mutual holding company shall indemnify any person against whom an action is brought or threatened because that person is or was a director, officer or employee of the mutual holding company, for:

 

(1)Any amount for which that person becomes liable under a judgment in such action; and

 

(2)Reasonable costs and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, actually paid or incurred by that person in defending or settling such action, or in enforcing his or her rights under this section if he or she attains favorable judgment in such enforcement action.

 

(c) Requirements. Indemnification shall be made to such person under paragraph (b) of this section only if:

 

(1)Final judgment on the merits is in his or her favor; or

 

(2)In case of:

 

(i)Settlement,

 

(ii)Final judgment against him or her; or