Table of Contents
[…] During 2006, we plan to submit a 510(k) for the NanoChip®400 with one or more assays to the FDA for clearance.

For our initial commercial markets, biomedical research market and high complexity CLIA certified laboratories, we believe FDA clearance for our NanoChip® System and ASRs are not required prior to marketing. The FDA has recently communicated, however, that certain multiplexed devices that qualify as ASRs by regulation, may nonetheless lose their Class I, 510(k)-exempt status by operation of other provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 360(1)) and FDA regulations (21 C.F.R. § 864.9), i.e., if the multiplexed device “is intended for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health” or it “presents a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.” It is unclear what the impact of these FDA communications and determinations will be on us and our current and future products. We have not applied for FDA or other regulatory clearances with respect to any of our ASR products.