EX-2.2 4 a2115795zex-2_2.htm EXHIBIT 2.2
[…] A Chapter 11 plan may specify that the legal, equitable, and contractual rights of the holders of claims or equity interests in certain classes are to remain unchanged by the reorganization effectuated by the plan. Such classes are referred to as "unimpaired" and, because of such favorable treatment, are deemed to vote to accept the plan. Accordingly, it is not necessary to solicit votes from holders of claims or equity interests in such "unimpaired" classes. Pursuant to Section 1124(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, a class of claims or equity interests is "impaired," and entitled to vote on a plan, unless the plan

27



"leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." See 11 U.S.C. §1124(1).