EX-8.2 10 d335448dex82.htm EX-8.2 EX-8.2
[…] New Hampshire Business Enterprise Tax (Business Enterprise Tax)

New Hampshire currently imposes the Business Enterprise Tax (BET) on every business enterprise, any organization carrying on a business for profit (except organizations described in IRC Section 501(c)(3) that do not have unrelated business income), at the rate of .55% upon the taxable enterprise value tax base.

Taxable enterprise value tax base is defined as “the enterprise value tax base adjusted by the special adjustments provided in NHRSA 77-E:3 and then adjusted by the method of apportionment provided in NHRSA 77-E:4.” The enterprise value tax base is defined as “the sum of all compensation paid or accrued, interest paid and accrued and dividends paid by the business enterprise, before special adjustments provided in NHRSA 77-E:3 or apportionment as provided in NHRSA 77-E:4” (New Hampshire Statutes, Title V, Chapter 77-E, Section 1).

For the New Hampshire BET purposes, the taxable period is defined as “the calendar or fiscal year, or fractional part of a year, which the business enterprise uses for federal income tax purposes” (New Hampshire Statutes, Title V, Chapter 77-E, Section 1).

New Hampshire Individual, Certain Partnerships, LLCs and Estates Interest and Dividends Tax (Interest and Dividends Tax)