EX-5.1 8 d143161dex51.htm EX-5.1 EX-5.1
[…] 2


4. the Warrant Shares are duly authorized for issuance by the Company, and when the Registration Statement becomes effective under the 1933 Act, and the Public Units are issued and paid for as described in the Registration Statement and the Warrant Shares are issued upon exercise pursuant to and in accordance with the Public Warrants, the Warrant Shares will be validly issued, fully paid, and nonassessable.

Our opinions in numbered paragraphs 1 and 3 above are given in reliance on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law (“GOL 5-1401”). GOL 5-1401 provides, in pertinent part, that “the parties to any contract . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Although the New York Court of Appeals has recently upheld the application of that statute in IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v.